WorldCat Identities

Frías, Heriberto 1870-1925

Overview
Works: 182 works in 515 publications in 5 languages and 3,539 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Military history  Folklore  Juvenile works  Pictorial works  Fotonovelas 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PQ7297.F75, 863
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Heriberto Frías
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Heriberto Frías
The battle of Tomochic : memoirs of a second lieutenant by Heriberto Fras( Book )

80 editions published between 1899 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 568 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At the beginning of the narrative, Miguel Mercado, the fictional protagonist, is a hopeful young soldier gifted with acute observation and a passion for life who comes to understand the treachery of his government after it orders the destruction of the town of Tomochic, where a renegade group had taken up arms against the government. Mercado's hopefulness and youth are betrayed as he becomes enmeshed in what turns out to be a cold-blooded massacre of a proud, rebellious population." "This book is the most complete edition of Tomochic to date, and the only English-language translation available. Although the work is fiction, the general plot is closely allied to the actual events of the massacre and is an indictment of the government of Porfirio Diaz."--Jacket
Leyendas histoŕicas mexicanas by Heriberto Fras( Book )

39 editions published between 1899 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los piratas del boulevard (desfile de zánganos y víboras sociales y políticas en México) by Heriberto Fras( Book )

13 editions published between 1900 and 2009 in Spanish and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aguila o sol? Novela historica mexicana by Heriberto Fras( Book )

5 editions published in 1923 in Spanish and Portuguese and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tomóchic, novela histórica mexicana by Heriberto Fras( Book )

17 editions published between 1906 and 1973 in Spanish and French and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La guerra contra los gringos by Heriberto Fras( Book )

7 editions published between 1984 and 1995 in Spanish and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leyendas históricas mexicanas by Heriberto Fras( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in Spanish and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Narra historias de los Aztecas desde su llegada al Valle de México a través de los siglos en sus esfuerzos para subir al poder hasta su última derrota por los Españoles. En prosa poética, estas leyendas cuentan el orgullo violento, la energía sin fin, y la sangre"--Container
El último duelo (un crimen social de la época del presidente Manuel Gonzáles.) by Heriberto Fras( Book )

5 editions published in 1907 in Spanish and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biblioteca del niño mexicano by Heriberto Fras( Book )

14 editions published between 1900 and 2013 in Spanish and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El triunfo de Sancho Panza (Mazatlán) : continuación de Tomochic, miserias de México by Heriberto Fras( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in Spanish and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El triunfo de Sancho Panza (Mazatlán) novela de crítica social mexicana by Heriberto Fras( Book )

6 editions published in 1911 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miserias de Mexico; novela by Heriberto Fras( Book )

7 editions published between 1916 and 1930 in Spanish and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Padierna, Churubusco y Chapultepec by Heriberto Fras( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in Spanish and English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aguila o sol? by Heriberto Fras( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in Spanish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El amor de las sirenas <Los destripados> by Heriberto Fras( Book )

4 editions published in 1908 in Spanish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La escritura enjuiciada : una antología general by Heriberto Fras( Book )

5 editions published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Album historico popular de la ciudad de Mexico by Rafael Martnez( Book )

3 editions published in 1925 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La cárcel y el boulevard by Heriberto Fras( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heriberto Frías by James W Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.17 for The battle ... to 0.84 for Album hist ...)

The battle of Tomochic : memoirs of a second lieutenant
Alternative Names
Fras, Heriberto

Heriberto Fras Mexican novelist

Heriberto Fras militar, periodista y novelista mexicano del s. XIX

Languages
Covers
Padierna, Churubusco y ChapultepecLa escritura enjuiciada : una antología general