WorldCat Identities

Stevens, John Austin 1827-1910

Overview
Works: 168 works in 403 publications in 1 language and 4,397 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Composer, Other
Classifications: E302.6.G16, 973.05
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  John Austin Stevens Publications about John Austin Stevens
Publications by  John Austin Stevens Publications by John Austin Stevens
posthumous Publications by John Austin Stevens, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Austin Stevens
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Austin Stevens
Albert Gallatin by John Austin Stevens ( Book )
69 editions published between 1883 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,001 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Abraham Alfonse Albert Gallatin was born in Geneva, Switzerland, January 29, 1761. He came to America in 1780
The Magazine of American history with notes and queries ( )
in English and held by 419 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reminiscences of Gen'l Samuel B. Webb of the Revolutionary Army by J. Watson Webb ( )
5 editions published between 1882 and 2011 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Notes on Paris by Hippolyte Taine ( Book )
5 editions published between 1875 and 1888 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of loyal soldiers by John Austin Stevens ( )
8 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The expedition of Lafayette against Arnold : a paper read before the Maryland Historical Society, January 14th, 1878 by John Austin Stevens ( Book )
6 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Burgoyne Campaign; an address delivered on the battle-field on the one hundredth celebration of the Battle of Bemis Heights, September 19, 1877 by John Austin Stevens ( Book )
11 editions published between 1877 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memorial of the Chamber of Commerce of the state of New York, to the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States by New York Chamber of Commerce ( Book )
14 editions published between 1864 and 2000 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Union defence committee of the city of New York. Minutes, reports, and correspondence; with an historical introduction by Union Defence Committee of the City of New York ( Book )
5 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Yorktown centennial handbook : historical and topographical guide to the Yorktown peninsula, Richmond, James River, and Norfolk by John Austin Stevens ( Book )
4 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The valley of the Rio Grande its topography and resources by John Austin Stevens ( Book )
7 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of a special committee of the Chamber of Commerce of the state of New York on the Northern Pacific Rail-road, March 26, 1868. by New York Chamber of Commerce ( Book )
4 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Progress of New York in a century. 1776-1876. An address delivered before the New York Historical Society. December 7, 1875 by John Austin Stevens ( Book )
7 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The submissionists & their record by John Austin Stevens ( Book )
8 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of proceedings of a meeting called to further the enterprise of the Atlantic telegraph held at the hall of the Chamber of Commerce, New York, Wednesday, March 4, 1863 by John Austin Stevens ( Book )
9 editions published between 1863 and 1983 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of the Joint Committee on the Centennial Celebration of the Evacuation of New York by the British, Monday, November 26th, 1883 by Joint Committee on the Centennial Celebration of the Evacuation of New York by the British ( Book )
3 editions published between 1885 and 1990 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A memoir of William Kelby, librarian of the New York Historical Society by John Austin Stevens ( Book )
4 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.00 for Papers rel ... to 0.96 for Sherman vs ...)
Alternative Names
Austin Stevens, John 1827-1910
Stevens, John A. 1827-1910
Stevens, John Austin Jr
Languages
English (218)
Covers