WorldCat Identities

Kendall, James 1769-1859

Overview
Works: 38 works in 163 publications in 1 language and 2,806 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Church history 
Roles: Author
Classifications: AC1, 266.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James Kendall
Preparation for war the best security for peace illustrated in a sermon delivered before the Ancient and Honourable Artillery Company ... Boston, June 2, 1806 by James Kendall( Book )

7 editions published in 1806 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A funeral sermon delivered at Plymouth, December 14, 1800, occasioned by the death of Col. George Watson, who died December 3d, in the 83d year of his age ... by James Kendall( Book )

8 editions published in 1801 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, delivered at Dennis, January 2, 1805, at the ordination of the Rev. Caleb Holmes to the pastoral office in that place by James Kendall( Book )

6 editions published in 1805 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, delivered at the ordination of Rev. Oliver Hayward to the pastoral care of the East Church and Parish in Barnstable : Nov. 8, 1815 by James Kendall( Book )

5 editions published in 1816 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse, delivered in King's Chapel, Boston, before the Humane Society of Massachusetts at their semiannual meeting, June 8, 1813 by James Kendall( Book )

6 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, delivered before the Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians and Others in North America, at their anniversary, November 7, 1811 by James Kendall( Book )

15 editions published between 1812 and 1999 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An occasional sermon preached at Plymouth the Sabbath after the interment of Deacon Ephraim Spooner who died March 22d, 1818, in the eighty third year of his age by James Kendall( Book )

6 editions published in 1818 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some principles and precepts of the Christian religion explained by way of question and answer, for the use of children. by James Kendall( Book )

9 editions published in 1793 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse delivered January 1, 1850 : upon the fiftieth anniversary of his ordination as pastor of the First Church in Plymouth by James Kendall( Book )

4 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermon delivered February 14, 1836, occasioned by the loss of the brig Regulator, of Boston, in Plymouth harbor, on the 5th of the same month by James Kendall( Book )

7 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, delivered at the ordination of the Rev. Oliver Hayward to the pastoral care of the East Church and parish in Barnstable, Nov. 8, l8l5 by James Kendall( Book )

4 editions published in 1816 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An exposition of I Tim. III. 16. Delivered in a discourse before the Bay Association, at Quincy, April 27, 1825. by James Kendall( Book )

3 editions published in 1825 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at the ordination of the Reverend James Kendall over the First Church and Congregation in Plymouth, January 1, 1800. by Jonathan French( Book )

1 edition published in 1800 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.59 for The distin ... to 1.00 for John Fox P ...)

Alternative Names
Kendall, J. 1769-1859

Kendall, J. (James), 1769-1859

Languages
English (142)