WorldCat Identities

Whitney, J. D. (Josiah Dwight) 1819-1896

Overview
Works: 245 works in 617 publications in 4 languages and 4,794 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Maps  Pictorial works  History  Guidebooks  Topographic maps 
Roles: Author, Translator, Correspondent, Honoree, Editor
Classifications: TN23, 553.0973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. D Whitney
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by J. D Whitney
Metallic wealth of the United States by J. D Whitney( Book )

30 editions published between 1854 and 2016 in English and held by 571 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the geology and topography of a portion of the Lake Superior land district in the State of Michigan by J. W Foster( Book )

44 editions published between 1850 and 1985 in English and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yosemite guide-book: a description of the Yosemite Valley and the adjacent region of the Sierra Nevada, and of the big trees of California by Geological Survey of California( Book )

32 editions published between 1869 and 2006 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the geological survey of the state of Iowa by Iowa Geological Survey( Book )

20 editions published between 1858 and 1995 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the geology of the Lake Superior land district: by J. W Foster( Book )

11 editions published between 1851 and 1971 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter of the State Geologist relative to the progress of the State Geological Survey by Geological Survey of California( )

in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geological survey of California. An address delivered before the legislature of California, at Sacramento ... March 12, 1861 by J. D Whitney( Book )

12 editions published between 1861 and 1974 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the Geological survey of the State of Wisconsin. Volume 1 by Wisconsin( Book )

17 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yosemite book : a description of the Yosemite Valley and the adjacent region of the Sierra Nevada and of the big trees of California by Geological Survey of California( Book )

14 editions published between 1868 and 1981 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of a detailed geographical and geological survey organized by the State Geologist. Cf. p. 12
The United States: facts and figures illustrating the physical geography of the country, and its material resources by J. D Whitney( Book )

13 editions published between 1889 and 2012 in English and German and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The climatic changes of later geological times: a discussion based on observations made in the Cordilleras of North America by J. D Whitney( Book )

17 editions published between 1880 and 1882 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geology by Geological Survey of California( Book )

in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The use of the blowpipe in chemistry and mineralogy by Jöns Jakob Berzelius( Book )

4 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of a portion of the Sierra Nevada adjacent to the Yosemite Valley by Geological Survey of California( )

8 editions published between 1867 and 1989 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States : facts and figures illustrating the physical geography of the country, and its material resources ; supplement I. population, immigration, irrigation by J. D Whitney( Book )

5 editions published in 1894 in English and German and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geographical and geological surveys by J. D Whitney( Book )

7 editions published between 1875 and 2012 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of a geological survey of the Upper Mississippi lead region by J. D Whitney( Book )

9 editions published between 1862 and 2012 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of an examination of the Bristol copper mine in Bristol, Conn. by Benjamin Silliman( Book )

5 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geological map of Keweenaw Point, Lake Superior, Michigan by J. W Foster( )

5 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This portion of record group 59-5 consists of a geological map (1849?) from the Michigan Geological Survey Division. The map is of Keweenaw Point, Lake Superior, Michigan and shows mineral lands, mines, and furnaces. It was lithographed by P.S. Duval's Steam Lith. Press
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.44 for Life and l ... to 0.86 for Silliman f ...)

The Yosemite guide-book: a description of the Yosemite Valley and the adjacent region of the Sierra Nevada, and of the big trees of California
Alternative Names
Dwight Whitney, Josiah 1819-1896

Josiah Dwight Whitney

Josiah Whitney Amerikaans ontdekkingsreiziger (1819-1896)

Josiah Whitney geolog amerykański

Josiah Whitney US-amerikanischer Geologe

Whitney, J. D.

Whitney, J. D. 1819-1896

Whitney, Josiah D. 1819-1896

Whitney, Josiah D. (Josiah Dwight), 1819-1896

Whitney, Josiah Dwight 1819-1896

Whitney, Joziah D. 1819-1896

Уитни, Джозайя

يوشيا يتني

ジョサイア・ホイットニー

乔赛亚·惠特尼

約西亞·惠特尼

Languages
English (298)

German (3)

Italian (1)

French (1)

Covers
Report on the geological survey of the state of Iowa