WorldCat Identities

Doane, George Washington 1799-1859

Overview
Works: 595 works in 922 publications in 1 language and 7,400 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Sermons  Biography  Trials, litigation, etc  Prayers and devotions  Hymns  History  Quotations  Church history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Lyricist, 1yr
Classifications: PR4839.K15, 821
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Washington Doane
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Washington Doane
The devout churchwoman, the sermon in commemoration of Mrs. Jane Tongrelou Dayton, in St. John's Church, Elizabeth, on Thursday evening, 3 February, 1859 by George Washington Doane( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The goodly heritage of Jerseymen: the first annual address before the New Jersey Historical Society; at their meeting, in Trenton on Thursday, January 15, 1846 by George Washington Doane( Book )

11 editions published between 1846 and 2000 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian year : thoughts in verse for the Sundays and holydays throughout the year by John Keble( Book )

12 editions published between 1834 and 1862 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents excerpts from "The Christian Year: Thoughts in Verse for the Sundays and Holy Days Throughout the Year," written by John Keble and published in 1827. Notes that the text is provided online as a part of Project Canterbury. Includes verses for morning, evening, Sundays, and Holy Days
The bush that burned with fire the sermon at the consecration of St. John's Church, Elizabethtown, on the eve of the feast of circumcision, December 31, M DCCC XL by George Washington Doane( Book )

10 editions published between 1841 and 1985 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One world ; one Washington : the oration, in the City hall, Burlington, on Washington's birth-day, 1859 ; by request of the lady managers of the Mount Vernon association, and many citizens of Burlington by George Washington Doane( Book )

5 editions published between 1859 and 1977 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs by the way : the poetical writings of George Washington Doane by George Washington Doane( Book )

6 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Civil government a sacred trust from God : the anniversary oration before the New Jersey State Society of the Cincinnati, at Trenton, July 4, M DCCC XLV by George Washington Doane( Book )

2 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America and Great Britain: the address, at Burlington College, on the seventy-second anniversary of American independence, July 4, MDCCCXLVIII by George Washington Doane( Book )

6 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Protest and appeal of George Washington Doane, bishop of New Jersey by George Washington Doane( Book )

1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Order of exercises at the Old South Church : commemorative of the death of James Monroe, on Thursday, August 25, 1831( Book )

5 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An appeal to parents for female education on Christian principles : with a prospectus of St. Mary's Hall, Green Bank, Burlington, New Jersey by George Washington Doane( Book )

8 editions published between 1837 and 1937 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter addressed to Charles King, Esq., LL. D., president of Columbia College, New-York, in answer to his defense of Bishop Doane by William Alexander Duer( Book )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The record of the proceedings of the court of bishops assembled for the trial of the Rt. Rev. George Washington Doane ... bishop of New Jersey, upon a presentment made by the Rt. Rev. William Meade ... the Rt. Rev. Charles Pettit McIlvaine ... and the Rt. Rev. George Burgess by George Washington Doane( Book )

4 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bishop Doane was charged with financial excesses in the conduct of affairs of the Episcopal diocese of New Jersey. The trial opened Oct. 7, 1852, and closed Oct. 15, 1852
The gospel in the church: the sermon before the annual convention of the Diocese of Massachusetts, in Christ Church, Boston, Wednesday, June 20, 1832 by George Washington Doane( Book )

3 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.55 for The devout ... to 0.71 for Songs by t ...)

Alternative Names
Doane, George W.

Doane, George Washington 1799-1859 bp

Doane, George Washington, bp., 1799-1859

George Washington Doane American bishop

Languages
English (161)