WorldCat Identities

Perry, Oliver Hazard 1785-1819

Overview
Works: 460 works in 811 publications in 1 language and 9,086 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Records and correspondence  Naval history  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E353.1.P4, 923.573
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Oliver Hazard Perry
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Oliver Hazard Perry
Official letters to the Honorable American Congress : written during the war between the united colonies and Great-Britain by George Washington( Book )

1 edition published in 1796 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents in relation to the differences which subsisted between the late Commodore O.H. Perry and Captan J.D. Elliott by Matthew Calbraith Perry( Book )

16 editions published between 1821 and 1987 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The battle of Lake Erie: a collection of documents, chiefly by Commodore Perry: including the court-martial of Commander Barclay & the court of enquiry on Captain Elliott: by Charles Oscar Paullin( Book )

6 editions published between 1918 and 2012 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of the voyage of the USS Nonsuch up the Orinoco, July 11 - August 24, 1819( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perry's account of the battle of Lake Erie, 1813 by Oliver Hazard Perry( Book )

in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents in relation to the differences which subsisted between the late Commodore O.H. Perry and Captain J.D. Elliott. Washington, 1821( Book )

2 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The court-martial of Commodore Perry by James A Rhodes( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serious Charges against Captain O. H. Perry of the United States Navy by John HEATH( Book )

1 edition published in 1817 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oliver Hazard Perry and the Battle of Lake Erie ... Illustrated with pictures of battle scenes from rare old engravings. [With a bibliography.] by James Cooke Mills( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United States Naval Expedition to Japan records( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flag journal (1852-2854); Commodore Matthew Perry's personal narrative (retrospective and not in his hand) (1853-1854); journal (1853-1854; 2 v.) kept by Perry's secretary and son, Oliver Hazard Perry (1825-1870); and two other contemporary vols. concerned with the expedition, including reports by Bayard Taylor. Places represented include Japan, Okinawa, Hong Kong, and China
Sacred to the memory of Oliver H. Perry late of the U.S. Navy who died August 23, 1819, æt. 34. Tribute to departed worth ... Elegy by Oliver Hazard Perry( Book )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry. Famous American naval hero, etc. (Centennial edition.) by afterwards SLIDELL MACKENZIE, Alexander SLIDELL( Book )

2 editions published in 1910 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"We have met the enemy, and they are ours ... "( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Square sails and Spice islands by Laura Long( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oliver Hazard Perry by Charles J Dutton( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.13 for Oliver Haz ... to 0.92 for Sacred to ...)

The battle of Lake Erie: a collection of documents, chiefly by Commodore Perry: including the court-martial of Commander Barclay & the court of enquiry on Captain Elliott:
Alternative Names
Oliver Hazard Perry Amerikaans officier (1785-1819)

Oliver Hazard Perry US-amerikanischer Marineoffizier

Перри, Оливер Хазард

أوليفر هازارد بيري

โอลิเวอร์ แฮซาร์ด เพอร์รี

올리버 해저드 페리 미국의 해군 사령관

オリバー・ハザード・ペリー

奧利弗·哈澤德·佩里

Languages
English (226)

Covers
Battle of Lake Erie, with notices of Commodore Elliot's conduct in that engagementThe building of Perry's fleet on Lake Erie, 1812-1813The life of Commodore Oliver Hazard PerryOliver Hazard Perry : honor, courage, and patriotism in the early U.S. NavyA biographical notice of Com. Jesse D. Elliott : containing a review of the controversy between him and the late Commodore Perry ; and a history of the figure-head of the U.S. frigate ConstitutionOliver Hazard Perry and the battle of Lake ErieCommodore Oliver Hazard Perry and the war on the lakes