WorldCat Identities

Grace, R. (Robert)

Overview
Works: 9 works in 44 publications in 1 language and 9,528 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Historical fiction  Controversial literature  Braille books 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: PZ7.T7363, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by R Grace
Happy birthday, Samantha! : a springtime story by Valerie Tripp( Book )

9 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in English and held by 2,485 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A ten-year-old girl discovers the modern delights of turn-of-the-century New York City when she travels there with her grandmother to visit relatives
Samantha learns a lesson : a school story by Susan S Adler( Book )

10 editions published between 1986 and 1990 in English and held by 2,427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When nine-year-old Nellie begins to attend school, Samantha determines to help her with her schoolwork and learns a great deal herself about what it is like to be a poor child and work in a factory
Samantha's surprise : a Christmas story by Maxine Schur( Book )

11 editions published between 1986 and 1990 in English and held by 2,400 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The two weeks before Christmas are filled with activity as Samantha finishes her homemade presents and makes preparations for visiting relatives
Samantha saves the day : a summer story by Valerie Tripp( Book )

6 editions published between 1988 and 1991 in English and held by 2,199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

While spending the summer at Grandmary's home on Goose Lake, Samantha and the twins Agnes and Agatha decide to visit the island where Samantha's parents were drowned during a storm
American girls collection : Samantha's surprise, a Christmas story( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The two weeks before Christmas (1904) are filled with activity as Samantha finishes her homemade presents and makes preparations for visiting relatives
Original hymns particularly adapted to prayer meetings, and special occasions by R Grace( Book )

3 editions published in 1870 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A small cremation cemetery of the Urnfield period at Uerdingen, Stadtkreis Krefeld, excavated by Flt Lt R. Grace, 1946-1947 by Hiltrud M. M Ginger( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

American girl : happy birthday, Samantha! : a springtime story, 1904 [bk. 4] by Valerie Tripp( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A ten-year-old girl discovers the modern delights of turn-of-the-century New York City when she travels there with her grandmother to visit relatives
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.06 (from 0.04 for American g ... to 0.87 for Original h ...)

Happy birthday, Samantha! : a springtime story
Alternative Names
Languages
English (43)

Covers
Samantha learns a lesson : a school storySamantha's surprise : a Christmas storySamantha saves the day : a summer storyAmerican girls collection : Samantha's surprise, a Christmas story