WorldCat Identities

Strong, Thomas W.

Overview
Works: 214 works in 264 publications in 1 language and 694 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Juvenile works  Fiction  Handbooks and manuals  Exhibition catalogs  Portraits  Anecdotes  Legends  Guidebooks 
Roles: Publisher, Author, Printer, Engraver, Copyright holder, Illustrator
Classifications: E444, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas W Strong
 
Most widely held works by Thomas W Strong
The winter's tale : to which is added little Bertram's dream( Book )

3 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories about dogs : illustrative of their instinct, sagacity, and fidelity by Thomas Bingley( Book )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York comic almanac for 1857( Book )

3 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Year's address of the carriers of the New York herald, to their subscribers and readers. January 1, 1853( Book )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raymond Collegiate Institute, for young ladies, Carmel, Putnam County, N.Y. : Augustus Beadle, --principal. Miss S.A. Marie Demarest, --first preceptress. by Raymond Collegiate Institute( Book )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sam Slick comic all-my-nack for 1840 : leap year( Book )

2 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Year's address of the newsmen of the New York herald, to its subscribers and readers, January 1, 1862( Book )

2 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astor House. Gentlemen's ordinary. New York, Thursday, June 12, 1845 by Astor House( Book )

2 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York in slices by George G Foster( Book )

3 editions published between 1848 and 1849 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My favorite story book for the young by Mary Elizabeth Southwell Dudley Leathley( Book )

4 editions published between 1851 and 1860 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narrative of the life and adventures of Henry Bibb, an American slave by Henry Bibb( Book )

2 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Bibb was born in Kentucky in 1815 to an enslaved mother, and it was rumored that his father was the white Kentucky state senator James Bibb. When he was in his late 20s, Henry Bibb managed to make his way to Detroit, and from there, he slipped over the border to Canada, where he settled and founded an anti-slavery publication. In this compelling first-person account, Bibb tells his life story and rails against the evils of the institution of slavery
The Great metropolis: or New-York almanac, for 1850. : Published annually. : Sixth publication( Book )

2 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.43 for Narrative ... to 0.87 for Sam Slick ...)

Alternative Names
Strong, T. W. (Thomas W.)

Languages
English (41)