WorldCat Identities

Belsham, Thomas 1750-1829

Overview
Works: 254 works in 633 publications in 1 language and 4,728 library holdings
Genres: History  Sermons  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Commentaries  Biography  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Compiler, Editor, Composer
Classifications: AC1, 922.8142
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Belsham
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Belsham
American Unitarianism: or, A Brief history of "The progress and present state of the Unitarian Churches in America." by Thomas Belsham( Book )

42 editions published between 1815 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 652 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Various tracts and letters on Unitarianism
A vindication of certain passages in a discourse on occasion of the death of Dr. Priestley, &c. by Thomas Belsham( Book )

9 editions published in 1809 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters to the Rev. Thomas Belsham on some important subjects of theological discussion referred to in his discourse on occasion of the death of the Rev. Joseph Priestley by John Pye Smith( Book )

7 editions published between 1805 and 1809 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A summary view of the evidence and practical importance of the Christian revelation in a series of discourses addressed to young persons by Thomas Belsham( Book )

14 editions published between 1803 and 1979 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Testament, in an improved version by William Newcome( Book )

16 editions published between 1808 and 1819 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the late Reverend Theophilus Lindsey, M.A. including a brief analysis of his work by Thomas Belsham( Book )

13 editions published in 1820 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of the philosophy of the mind, and of moral philosophy : to which is prefixed a compendium of logic by Thomas Belsham( Book )

10 editions published in 1801 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses on the evidence of revealed religion by Joseph Priestley( Book )

6 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A review of Mr. Wilberforce's treatise, entitled A practical view of the prevailing religious system of professed Christians, &c. In letters to a lady by Thomas Belsham( Book )

13 editions published between 1798 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Epistles of Paul the Apostle by Thomas Belsham( Book )

9 editions published between 1822 and 2013 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address to the inquirers after Christian truth in reply to the extracts from Dr. Magee's book on atonement and sacrifice, published by the Religious Tract Society of Glasgow by Thomas Belsham( Book )

5 editions published between 1813 and 1977 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the late Reverend Theophilus Lindsey, M.A. : including a brief analysis of his works ... also, a general view of the progress of the Unitarian doctrine in England and America by Thomas Belsham( Book )

11 editions published in 1873 in English and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theophilus Lindsey was born 20 June 1723 in Middlewich, Cheshire, England. His parents were Robert Lindsey and the former Ms. Spencer. Theophilus married Hannah Elsworth, stepdaughter of Archdeacon Blackburne, 29 September 1760 in Piddletown, Dorsetshire, England. He died in 1809 and was buried in Bunhill Fields, England on 11 November 1809
Dishonest shame the primary source of the corruptions of the Christian doctrine : a sermon, preached at the Gravel pit meeting in Hakcney [sic]. April 6, 1794. by Thomas Belsham( Book )

7 editions published between 1794 and 2005 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tracts by London Unitarian Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge and the Practice of Virtue( Book )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse on the influence of religious practice upon our inquiries after truth. With an appendix addressed to the Rev. Mr. Belsham. By Edward Williams by Edward Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1791 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.37 for Memoirs of ... to 0.85 for Remarks on ...)

Alternative Names
Thomas Belsham English Unitarian minister

Languages
English (234)