WorldCat Identities

Wollaston, Francis 1731-1815

Overview
Works: 69 works in 289 publications in 1 language and 3,658 library holdings
Genres: History  Atlases  Sermons  Observations  Biography  Catalogs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX5145, 520.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Francis Wollaston
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Francis Wollaston
An address to the clergy of the Church of England in particular, and to all Christians in general. ... By Francis Wollaston by Francis Wollaston( Book )

26 editions published between 1772 and 2005 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A specimen of a general astronomical catalogue : arranged in zones of North Polar distance, and adapted to Jan. 1, 1790: ... By Francis Wollaston, F.R.S by Francis Wollaston( Book )

18 editions published in 1789 in English and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considerations on the state of subscriptions to the articles and liturgy of the Church of England, towards the close of the year 1773: ... By a consistent protestant by Francis Wollaston( Book )

12 editions published between 1774 and 2005 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two sermons preached in the parish church of Chislehurst in Kent : ... By Francis Wollaston by Francis Wollaston( )

13 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A description of a transit circle, for determining the place of celestial objects as they pass the meridian by Francis Wollaston( Book )

16 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Queries relating to the Book of common-prayer, &c. : with proposed amendments : addressed to those in authority, and submitted to their consideration by Francis Wollaston( Book )

9 editions published between 1774 and 2005 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A country parson's address to his flock, to caution them against being misled by the wolf in sheep's cloathing, or receiving Jacobin teachers of sedition, ... By Francis Wollaston by Francis Wollaston( )

9 editions published between 1799 and 2005 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations of Miss Herschel's comet in August and September, 1786 by Francis Wollaston( Book )

14 editions published between 1786 and 2005 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The origin and insidious arts of Jacobinism : a warning to the people of England; extracted from A country parson's address to his flock. By Francis Wollaston by Francis Wollaston( )

11 editions published between 1799 and 2005 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The secret history of a private man. By Francis Wollaston by Francis Wollaston( )

10 editions published between 1795 and 2005 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached in the church of the united parishes of St. Vedast Foster, and St. Michael-Le-Quern, London, on Friday, February 28, 1794 : ... By Francis Wollaston by Francis Wollaston( )

12 editions published between 1794 and 2005 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state of subscription to the articles and liturgy of the Church of England, towards the close of the year 1773. With a view of its progress ... By a consistent Protestant by Francis Wollaston( )

10 editions published between 1774 and 2005 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A portraiture of the heavens, as they appear to the naked eye : constructed for the use of students in astronomy by Francis Wollaston( Book )

6 editions published in 1811 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directions for making an universal meridian dial : capable of being set to any latitude ; which shall give the mean solar time of noon, by inspection ... By Francis Wollaston by Francis Wollaston( Book )

9 editions published in 1793 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The secret history of a private man by Francis Wollaston( Book )

3 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cursory observations on a pamphlet, entitled, An address to the clergy of the Church of England in particular, and to all Christians in general : ... By Francis Wollaston, ... By a layman by William Stevens( Book )

2 editions published in 1773 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.52 for Daphnis. : ... to 0.93 for Daphnis : ...)

Alternative Names
Consistent Protestant 1731-1815

Francis Wollaston astronomo inglese

Francis Wollaston English astronomer

Languages
English (223)