WorldCat Identities

Scott, H. M. (Hamish M.) 1946-

Overview
Works: 37 works in 174 publications in 2 languages and 5,426 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Biography  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: DJK47, 947.0009033
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  H. M Scott Publications about H. M Scott
Publications by  H. M Scott Publications by H. M Scott
Most widely held works by H. M Scott
The emergence of the Eastern powers, 1756-1775 by H. M Scott ( )
14 editions published between 2001 and 2007 in English and German and held by 1,466 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
During the later eighteenth century, the European states-system was transformed by the military rise of Prussia and Russia, and by the later 1770s Russia was emerging as the leading continental state. This study, based on sources in six countries, provides the first study of these crucial events
The rise of the great powers, 1648-1815 by Derek McKay ( Book )
18 editions published between 1983 and 1997 in English and held by 889 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Studie over de diplomatieke relaties tussen de toenmalige machtige landen in Europa
Enlightened absolutism : reform and reformers in later eighteenth-century Europe ( Book )
17 editions published between 1988 and 1992 in English and held by 698 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
British foreign policy in the age of the American Revolution by H. M Scott ( Book )
9 editions published between 1990 and 2000 in English and held by 561 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Examines the nature and role of British diplomacy in the age of the American Revolution, and the reasons why, unlike her other 18th-century conflicts, Britain fought that war without a major European ally
The European nobilities in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries by H. M Scott ( Book )
22 editions published between 1994 and 2007 in English and held by 396 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cultures of power in Europe during the long eighteenth century by H. M Scott ( Book )
19 editions published between 2007 and 2010 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An analysis of the forces which shaped politics and culture in Germany, France and Great Britain in the eighteenth century
Royal and republican sovereignty in early modern Europe : essays in memory of Ragnhild Hatton ( Book )
9 editions published between 1997 and 2006 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The birth of a great power system, 1740-1815 by H. M Scott ( Book )
6 editions published between 2005 and 2011 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Outlining the long-running rivalries that would shape international relations into the mid-19th century and beyond, Scott here provides the only up-to-date survey of these decisive events and changes
Frederick the Great by Theodor Schieder ( Book )
7 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Early modern European history, c.1492-1788 : a select bibliography by Hugh Dunthorne ( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The European nobilities in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries ( Book )
11 editions published between 1995 and 2007 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The European nobilities in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries ( Book )
5 editions published between 1995 and 2002 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The European nobilities in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries ( Book )
5 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The birth of the great power system, 1740-1815 by H. M Scott ( Book )
3 editions published between 2002 and 2005 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Outlining the long-running rivalries that would shape international relations into the mid-19th century and beyond, Scott here provides the only up-to-date survey of these decisive events and changes
Defiled trades and social outcasts honor and ritual pollution in early modern Germany by Kathy Stuart ( )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A social and cultural history of 'dishonourable people' (unehrliche Leute). This book examines an outcast group in early modern Germany which included executioners, skinners, grave-diggers, shepherds, barber-surgeons, millers, latrine-cleaners, and bailiffs, and shows how the pollution anxieties of early modern Germans structured social and political relations within 'honourable' society
The European nobilities in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The European nobilities in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries ( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Northern, Central and Eastern Europe ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The European nobilities in the seventh and eighteenth centuries ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Western Europe ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.00 for The Europe ... to 0.86 for Early mode ...)
Alternative Names
Marshall Scott, Hamish 1946-
Scott, H. M.
Scott, H. M., 1946-
Scott, Hamish.
Scott, Hamish, 1946-
Scott, Hamish M.
Scott, Hamish M., 1946-
Scott, Hamish Marshall 1946-
Languages
English (150)
German (1)
Covers