WorldCat Identities

Patterson, Robert 1743-1824

Overview
Works: 125 works in 321 publications in 1 language and 3,445 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Sermons  Surveys  Popular works  History  Celestial globes  Textbooks  Handbooks and manuals  Biography  Globes 
Roles: Author, Editor, Printer, Dedicatee
Classifications: Z1215, 520
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert Patterson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Robert Patterson
Ferguson's lectures on select subjects in mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, pneumatics, optics, geography, astronomy, and dialing by James Ferguson( Book )

14 editions published between 1806 and 1973 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Newtonian system of philosophy, explained by familiar objects, in an entertaining manner, for the use of young ladies and gentlemen by Tom Telescope( Book )

11 editions published between 1803 and 1969 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise of practical arithmetic : intended for the use of schools : in two parts by Robert Patterson( Book )

8 editions published between 1818 and 1980 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables of natural sines and tangents : designed to supply the place of the ordinary tables of latitude and departure by Robert Patterson( Book )

5 editions published between 1814 and 1982 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The faithful reprover, or, An essay to quicken Christians to the faithfully giving and suitably receiving reproofs, as there is occasion : in two lecture sermons by Benjamin Wadsworth( Book )

4 editions published between 1808 and 1977 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Message from the President of the U. States transmitting a report of the Secretary of the Treasury on the execution of the act providing for the survey of the coast of the U. States by United States( Book )

5 editions published between 1811 and 1973 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plates illustrating a new edition of Ferguson Lectures on mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, pneumatics, optics, geography, astronomy, and dialling by David Brewster( Book )

6 editions published between 1806 and 1967 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on natural and experimental philosophy, : considered in its present state of improvement by George Adams( Book )

7 editions published between 1806 and 1807 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sketch of the revolutions in chemistry by Thomas P Smith( Book )

9 editions published in 1798 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Newtonian system of philosophy : explained by familiar objects in an entertaining manner by Tom Telescope( Book )

4 editions published between 1808 and 1976 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.53 for Andrew Ell ... to 0.99 for Robert Pat ...)

Alternative Names
Patterson, Rt 1743-1824

Patterson, Rt. (Robert), 1743-1824

Robert Patterson American academic

Teacher of Philadelphia 1743-1824

Languages
English (188)