WorldCat Identities

Carr-Saunders, A. M. (Alexander Morris) 1886-1966

Overview
Works: 75 works in 504 publications in 4 languages and 5,599 library holdings
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Other, Editor
Classifications: HB881, 312
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by A. M Carr-Saunders
World population; past growth and present trends by A. M Carr-Saunders( Book )

58 editions published between 1936 and 1979 in 4 languages and held by 913 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The professions by A. M Carr-Saunders( Book )

40 editions published between 1928 and 1964 in English and held by 789 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We Europeans; a survey of 'racial' problems by Julian Huxley( Book )

44 editions published between 1935 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 680 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population problem; a study in human evolution by A. M Carr-Saunders( Book )

21 editions published between 1922 and 1992 in English and held by 479 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consumers' co-operation in Great Britain : an examination of the British co-operative movement by A. M Carr-Saunders( Book )

45 editions published between 1938 and 1942 in 4 languages and held by 416 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New universities overseas by A. M Carr-Saunders( Book )

21 editions published between 1961 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Young offenders, an enquiry into juvenile delinquency by A. M Carr-Saunders( Book )

28 editions published between 1942 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Originally published in 1942, this book presents an inquiry into the root causes of juvenile delinquency amongst young men. Carr-Saunders, Mannheim and Rhodes examine trends in delinquent behaviour and the social background common among young offenders, and suggest a variety of methods for dealing with the causes and effects of juvenile crime. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in the history of criminology
A survey of the social structure of England & Wales as illustrated by statistics by A. M Carr-Saunders( Book )

43 editions published between 1927 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eugenics by A. M Carr-Saunders( Book )

13 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education and the birth-rate : a social dilemma by Grace G Leybourne( Book )

4 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Staffing African universities by A. M Carr-Saunders( Book )

11 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biological basis of human nature by A. M Carr-Saunders( Book )

7 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natural science and social science by A. M Carr-Saunders( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of a Special Committee on Education for Commerce by Great Britain( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey of social conditions in England and Wales as illustrated by statistics by A. M Carr-Saunders( Book )

19 editions published between 1958 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English universities today; oration delivered at the London School of Economics and Political Science on Friday, 11 December 1959 by A. M Carr-Saunders( Book )

7 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nous, Européens "We, Europeans by Julian Huxley( Book )

14 editions published between 1947 and 1987 in French and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report by Great Britain( Book )

7 editions published between 1948 and 1953 in English and Undetermined and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economics of migration by Julius Isaac( Book )

7 editions published between 1947 and 2002 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1998
The journey to work; its significance for industrial and community life by Kate K Liepmann( Book )

19 editions published between 1944 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.48 for World popu ... to 0.90 for Nous, Euro ...)

New universities overseas
Alternative Names
Alexander Carr-Saunders Brits bioloog (1886-1966)

Carr-Saunders, ... 1886-1966

Carr-Saunders, A. M.

Carr-Saunders, A. M. 1886-1966

Carr-Saunders, A. M. 1886-1966 Sir

Carr-Saunders, A. M. (Alexander Morris), Sir, 1886-1966

Carr-Saunders, Alexander.

Carr- Saunders, Alexander Morris

Carr-Saunders Alexander Morris 1886-1966

Carr-Saunders, Alexander Morris 1886-1966 Sir

Carr-Saunders, Alexander Morris 1886- Sir

Carr-Saunders, Alexander Morris, Sir, 1886-

Carr-Saunders, Alexander Morris, Sir, 1886-1966

Carr-Saunders, Alexander Sir

Carr-Saunders, M.

Saunders, A. M. Carr-.

Saunders, A. M. Carr- 1886-1966

Saunders, A. M. Carr- 1886-1966 Sir

Saunders, A. M. Carr- (Alexander Morris Carr-), 1886-1966

Saunders, A. M. Carr- (Alexander Morris Carr-), Sir, 1886-1966

Saunders, Alexander Carr

Saunders, Alexander M. 1886-1966

Saunders, Alexander M. Carr- 1886-1966

Saunders, Alexander Morris Carr-.

Saunders, Alexander Morris Carr 1886-1966

亞歷山大·卡爾-桑德斯

Languages
English (373)

French (19)

Spanish (9)

German (4)

Covers
The journey to work; its significance for industrial and community life