WorldCat Identities

Prince, Thomas 1687-1758

Overview
Works: 443 works in 2,005 publications in 1 language and 29,514 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Sermons  Biography  Bibliography  Commentaries  Controversial literature  Personal narratives‡vEnglish  Captivity narratives  Pamphlets 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Prince
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Prince
A brief history of the Pequot War by John Mason( Book )

19 editions published between 1736 and 1980 in English and held by 974 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The redeemed captive returning to Zion by John Williams( Book )

15 editions published between 1758 and 1980 in English and held by 779 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Williams was a Puritan minister in Deerfield, Massachusetts during King William's and Queen Anne's Wars. When Deerfield was attacked he and his family were taken captive by the Indians and imprisoned in Canada
A brief history of the Pequot war: especially of the memorable taking of their fort at Mistick in Connecticut in 1637: by John Mason( )

21 editions published between 1736 and 1981 in English and held by 501 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian converts, or, Some account of the lives and dying speeches of a considerable number of the Christianized Indians of Martha's Vineyard, in New-England by Experience Mayhew( Book )

28 editions published between 1727 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of the Very Reverend and learned Cotton Mather, D.D. & F.R.S. Late pastor of the North church in Boston. Who died, Feb. 13. 1727, 8 by Samuel Mather( )

15 editions published in 1729 in English and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A course of sermons on early piety. By the eight ministers who carry on the Thursday-lecture in Boston( )

25 editions published between 1721 and 2005 in English and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses on the whole LVth chapter of Isaiah : preparatory to communion at the Lord's-table : to which is added, the author's last sermon by Nehemiah Walter( )

16 editions published in 1755 in English and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brief directions to a young scholar designing the ministry, for the study of divinity by Samuel Willard( )

22 editions published between 1735 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.26 for The redeem ... to 0.99 for Prince, Th ...)

Indian converts, or, Some account of the lives and dying speeches of a considerable number of the Christianized Indians of Martha's Vineyard, in New-England
Covers
Alternative Names
Prince 1687-1758 Mr

Prince, .. 1687-1758 Rev. Mr

Prince, Mr. (Thomas), 1687-1758

Prince, ..., Rev. Mr., 1687-1758

Prince (Thomas), Mr, 1687-1758

Thomas Prince Colonial American clergyman and historian

Languages
English (522)