WorldCat Identities

Rawlinson, Richard 1690-1755

Overview
Works: 219 works in 486 publications in 3 languages and 3,468 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Bibliography  Trials, litigation, etc  Local history  Catalogs  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Sermons  Library catalogs  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Dedicatee
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard Rawlinson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard Rawlinson
The history and antiquities of the cathedral church of Rochester : Containing I. The local statutes ... An appendix of monumental inscriptions in the cathedral church of Canterbury by Richard Rawlinson( Book )

30 editions published between 1717 and 2012 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rev. Thomas Bray: his life and selected works relating to Maryland by Thomas Bray( Book )

7 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history and antiquities of the Cathedral Church of Salisbury, and the Abbey Church of Bath by Richard Rawlinson( Book )

22 editions published between 1719 and 2005 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of that most eminent statesman, Sir John Perrott, knight of the Bath, and lord lieutenant of Ireland by James Perrott( Book )

7 editions published between 1728 and 1981 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A full and impartial account of the Oxford-riots. ... In a letter from a member of the university, to his friend in London by Richard Rawlinson( Book )

12 editions published between 1715 and 2005 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellanies on several curious subjects : now first publish'd from their respective originals by MISCELLANIES( Book )

3 editions published in 1714 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on antiquarian and archaeological topics by various authors
The deed of trust and will of Richard Rawlinson, of St. John Baptist College, Oxford, containing his endowment of an Anglo-Saxon lecture and other benefactions to the College and University by Richard Rawlinson( Book )

12 editions published between 1755 and 2005 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Mr. Anthony a Wood by Richard Rawlinson( Book )

13 editions published between 1711 and 2005 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new method of studying history, geography, and chronology : with a catalogue of the chief historians of all nations, the best editions of their works, and characters of them by Nicolas Lenglet Dufresnoy( Book )

7 editions published between 1730 and 1870 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliotheca Rawlinsoniana, sive catalogus librorum Richardi Rawlinson : LL. D. qui prostabunt venales sub hasta, apud Samuelem Baker ... 29 Martii, M, DCC, LVI by Samuel Baker( Book )

3 editions published in 1756 in Latin and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sixteenth and seventeenth century manuscripts from the Rawlinson Collection in the Bodleian Library, Oxford by Bodleian Library( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters, papers, records, etc., chiefly relating to British history; the bulk of the material is from the 16th to the early 18th centuries
Richard Rawlinson : a tercentenary memorial by Georgian Rawlinson Tashjian( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Biography of Richard Rawlinson who was born 3 January 1690 in London, England. He was the son of Thomas Rawlinson and Mary Taylor. Richard attended St. John's College Oxford, England and recieved the degree of D.C.L. He lived his life in England but never married. Richard died in the year 1755 in England
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.46 for The index ... to 0.94 for The bloody ...)

Alternative Names
Impartial mind 1690-1755

Member of the University 1690-1755

Philoxon 1690-1755

Rawlinson, Ricardus 1690-1755

Richard Rawlinson Antiquarian and clergyman

Richard Rawlinson antiquarian and cleric

Richard Rawlinson savant anglais

Роулинсон, Ричард

Languages