WorldCat Identities

Sharp, Granville 1735-1813

Overview
Works: 517 works in 1,979 publications in 3 languages and 24,892 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Controversial literature  Trials, litigation, etc  Pamphlets  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Former owner, Signer, Honoree
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Granville Sharp
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Granville Sharp
A declaration of the people's natural right to a share in the legislature; which is the fundamental principle of the British Constitution of State by Granville Sharp( )

139 editions published between 1769 and 2018 in 3 languages and held by 1,513 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The claims of the people of England by Granville Sharp( )

55 editions published between 1782 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 917 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tract on the law of nature and principles of action in man by Granville Sharp( )

35 editions published between 1777 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 874 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short sketch of temporary regulations (until better shall be proposed) for the intended settlement on the Grain Coast of Africa, near Sierra Leona by Granville Sharp( )

44 editions published between 1786 and 1970 in English and held by 706 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The law of liberty ; or, Royal law, by which all mankind will certainly be judged by Granville Sharp( )

41 editions published between 1776 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 630 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tracts, concerning the ancient and only true legal means of national defence, by a free militia by Granville Sharp( )

39 editions published between 1781 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 618 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A representation of the injustice and dangerous tendency of tolerating slavery. In four parts by Granville Sharp( )

23 editions published between 1769 and 2005 in English and held by 513 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter from Granville Sharp, Esq. of London, to the Maryland Society for Promoting the Abolition of Slavery, and the Relief of Free Negroes and Others, Unlawfully Held in Bondage. by Granville Sharp( )

33 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short introduction to vocal music by Granville Sharp( )

30 editions published between 1767 and 2005 in English and held by 498 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A circular letter to the several petitioning counties, cities, and towns, addressed to their respective general meetings, against the late proposition for a triennial election of representatives, by Granville Sharp by Granville Sharp( )

29 editions published between 1780 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 487 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The just limitation of slavery in the laws of God, compared with the unbounded claims of the African traders and British American slaveholders by Granville Sharp( )

31 editions published between 1776 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author and campaigner Granville Sharp (1735-1813) was born in Durham to a religious family. In 1765, a chance encounter with a slave, Jonathan Strong, sparked the serious interest in abolitionism that in due course saw him become a founding member of the London committee of the Society for the Abolition of the Slave Trade. Due in part to his efforts and writings, the anti-slavery movement in Britain gained public attention and became a more focused and organised campaign. This tract, originally published in 1776, is one of several anti-slavery works that Sharp produced in that year. A rigorous defence of liberty and of 'the honour of holy Scriptures', it is a riposte to the idea that slavery is sanctioned by God, citing the biblical doctrines of 'Thou shalt not oppress a stranger' and 'Love thy neighbour as thyself'. Also included are several appendices of material relating to the abolitionist cause
An appendix to the Representation (printed in 1769) of the injustice and dangerous tendency of tolerating slavery by Granville Sharp( )

22 editions published between 1772 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The system of colonial law" compared with the eternal laws of God : and with the indispensable principles of the English constitution by Granville Sharp( )

19 editions published in 1807 in English and held by 426 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.24 for Breaking t ... to 0.93 for Memoirs of ...)

Alternative Names
Granville Sharp attivista inglese

Granville Sharp Brits politicus (1735-1813)

Granville Sharp englantilainen abolitionisti ja kansalaisaktivisti

Granville Sharp englischer Gegner der Sklaverei und Gründer der Abolitionismus-Bewegung

Loyal Englishman 1735-1813

Sharp, Grenvilʹ 1735-1813

Sharpe, Granvill 1735-1813

Sharpe, Granville 1735-1813

Шарп, Гренвилль

グランビル・シャープ

格蘭維爾·夏普

Languages
English (808)

Russian (2)

Latin (1)

Covers
Black England : life before emancipation