WorldCat Identities

Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse

Overview
Works: 346 works in 474 publications in 1 language and 4,520 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Dictionaries  Rules 
Classifications: HV5831.T4, 364.17209764
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse
1994 Texas school survey of substance use among students : grades 4-6 by Liang Y Liu( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Substance use among female inmates : Texas Department of Criminal Justice--Institutional Division, 1998 by Lisa Kerber( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1992 Texas school survey of substance abuse : grades 4-6 by Liang Y Liu( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An ethnographic study of heroin abuse by Mexican Americans in San Antonio, Texas by Reyes Ramos( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gambling in Texas : 1995 surveys of adult and adolescent gambling behavior by Lynn S Wallisch( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An ethnographic comparison of the Mexican American drug culture in El Paso, Texas, 1987 to 1997 by Reyes Ramos( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heroin addicts in Texas : the nature and size of a hidden population by Jane Carlisle Maxwell( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Substance abuse trends in Texas( )

in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1998 Texas school survey of substance use among students on the border : grades 4-12 by Jane Carlisle Maxwell( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1997 Texas survey of substance use among university students by Lisa Kerber( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1996 survey of substance use on the Texas-Mexico border and in colonias : full report by Lynn S Wallisch( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Substance use among female inmates entering the Texas Department of Criminal Justice--Institutional Division, 1994 by David Farabee( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Substance use among male inmates, Texas Department of Criminal Justice--Institutional Division, 1998 by Lisa Kerber( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1993 Texas survey of substance use among adults by Lynn S Wallisch( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dictionary of slang drug terms, trade names, and pharmacological effects and uses by Jay Johnson( Book )

7 editions published between 1994 and 1997 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Substance use and delinquency among youths entering Texas Youth Commission facilities, 2000-2001 by Lynn S Wallisch( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1992 Texas survey of adult gambling behavior by Lynn S Wallisch( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1992 Texas survey of adolescent gambling behavior by Lynn S Wallisch( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An ethnographic study of Mexican American inhalant abusers in San Antonio, Texas by Reyes Ramos( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Substance use among youths at high risk of dropping out : grades 7-12 in Texas, 1998 by Liang Y Liu( Book )

3 editions published between 1994 and 2000 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statewide school surveys are conducted biennially by TCADA's Research and Evaluation Department. The survey covers not only prevalence of substance use, but also other factors affecting youth substance use and the students' attitudes toward substance use.--Publisher's description
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.18 for TCADA stra ... to 0.62 for An audit r ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityTexas Commission on Alcoholism

controlled identityTexas. Department of State Health Services

Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse

T.C.A.D.A.

T.C.A.D.A. (Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse)

TCADA

TCADA (Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse)

Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse

Texas Office of the Governor Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse

Languages
English (79)