WorldCat Identities

Vandersteene, Zeger

Overview
Works: 154 works in 373 publications in 5 languages and 2,568 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Live sound recordings  Song cycles  Music  Songs  Oratorios  Holy Week music  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Drama  Sacred music 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Musician, Author, Vocalist
Classifications: M1621.4, 782.47
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Zeger Vandersteene
Castor et Pollux by Jean-Philippe Rameau( Recording )

43 editions published between 1971 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SOUZAY, Gerard (baritone). STOCHOLM CHAMBER CHOIR. VIENNA CONCENTUS MUSICUS. HARNONCOURT, Nikolaus (conductor)
Requiem by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( )

6 editions published between 1999 and 2016 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dichterliebe : op. 48 ; Liederkreis, op. 39 by Robert Schumann( )

2 editions published in 2003 in German and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dichterliebe: Liederzyklus aus dem Buch der Lieder von Heinrich Heine, op.48 / Liederkreis nach zwölf Gedichten von Joseph von Eichendorff, op.39
St. Matthew Passion ; St. John Passion : highlights by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

2 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Armide by Jean-Baptiste Lully( Recording )

19 editions published between 1983 and 1992 in 4 languages and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opera in 5 acts
Das Lied von der Erde by Gustav Mahler( Recording )

16 editions published between 1985 and 1997 in 4 languages and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Lied von der Erde: Sinfonie für Alt, Tenor und Orchester. Text: Hans Bethge. Bearbeitung für Kammerorchester von Arnold Schönberg und Rainer Riehn
Musiques pour les funérailles de la Reine Marie-Thérèse by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( Recording )

9 editions published between 1988 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Te Deum by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( Recording )

14 editions published between 1976 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arvo Pärt, who was born in Estonia in 1935, has succeeded in bringing sacred music back to a broader audience, and away from the confines of the church service, more than almost any other contemporary composer
Flamma flamma : the fire requiem by Nicholas Lens( Recording )

11 editions published between 1994 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works for flute and pianoforte : Wandererfantasie, D. 760 by Franz Schubert( )

1 edition published in 2007 in German and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony no. 9, op. 125 : "Choral" by Ludwig van Beethoven( )

2 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winterreise : D 911 by Franz Schubert( )

4 editions published between 1989 and 2003 in German and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Winterreise sets poems by Wilhelm Müller, who work Schubert had previously set in his cycle Die schone Müllerin"--Program notes
Die schöne Müllerin by Franz Schubert( )

4 editions published between 1986 and 2005 in German and Undetermined and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Content: Four lieder
Das selige Erwägen des bittern Leidens und Sterbens Jesu Christi by Georg Philipp Telemann( Recording )

14 editions published between 1989 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

St. Matthew Passion = Matthäus-Passion = Passion selon St. Matthieu : BWV 244 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

1 edition published in 2006 in German and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hilliard ensemble ; Paul Hillier, con
Te Deum : ; Dies irae by Jean-Baptiste Lully( Recording )

13 editions published between 1976 and 2009 in 4 languages and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le jugement de Midas by André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry( Recording )

7 editions published between 1978 and 1993 in French and German and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Requiem op. 9 ; Veni sancte spiritus ; Ave Maria ; Salve Regina ; Hirtenmesse by Ferdinand Schubert( Recording )

4 editions published in 1988 in Latin and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musique a la cour de Marguerite d'Autriche by René Clemencic( Recording )

in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dies irae ; motet pour 2 chœurs, soli et orchestre. Miserere mei Deus ; motet pour soli, 2 chœurs, et orchestre by Jean-Baptiste Lully( Recording )

3 editions published in 1977 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.34 for Symphony n ... to 0.70 for Le jugemen ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Van Der Steene, Zeger.

Van Der Steene Zeger 1940-....

Vandersteene, Zeeder.

Vandrsteene, Zeger.

Vandrsteene, Zeger 1940-

Zeger Vandersteene Belgian singer

Zeger Vandersteene Belgisch zanger

Zeger Vandersteene belgisk sångare

Zeger Vandersteene belgisk sanger

Zeger Vandersteene belgisk songar

Languages
German (48)

French (48)

Latin (35)

Spanish (2)

English (1)