WorldCat Identities

Pichot, Amédée 1795-1877

Overview
Works: 424 works in 847 publications in 3 languages and 2,210 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Illustrations  Biography  Miscellanea  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Publishing director, Author of introduction, Illustrator, Other, Contributor, Honoree, Recipient, Correspondent, Composer, Adapter, Annotator, Host
Classifications: DA435, 942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Amédée Pichot
Oeuvres de Lord Byron by George Gordon Byron Byron( Book )
38 editions published between 1821 and 1924 in French and Undetermined and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les mormons by Amédée Pichot( Book )
14 editions published between 1854 and 2005 in French and English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A history of caricature and grotesque in literature and art by Thomas Wright( Book )
30 editions published between 1864 and 2014 in French and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Voyage historique et littéraire en Angleterre et en Écosse by Amédée Pichot( Book )
14 editions published between 1825 and 1994 in French and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The life and labours of Sir Charles Bell by Amédée Pichot( Book )
3 editions published in 1860 in English and French and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Histoire de Charles-Édouard, dernier prince de la maison de Stuart : précédé d'une histoire de la rivalité de l'Angleterre et de l'Ecosse by Amédée Pichot( Book )
20 editions published between 1830 and 1847 in French and Spanish and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Souvenirs intimes sur m. de Talleyrand by Amédée Pichot( Book )
12 editions published in 1870 in French and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of England from the accession of James II by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )
16 editions published between 1857 and 1884 in French and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Thomas Babington Macaulay's History of England from the Accession of James II was his masterwork and one of the great enduring classics of English historical writing. This volume contains the celebrated third chapter, which inherently contributed to the development of social history by presenting a highly contextually relevant extensive survey of English society in the year 1685, in terms of such things as population, cities, classes, and tastes." "Macaulay's approach to his subject, as John Burrow explains in his masterly introduction, was that of a definite advocate of "progress." He saw many real achievements in British and World history as resulting from policies pursued by Whig political interest."--Jacket
Histoire d'Angleterre : depuis l'avènement de Jacques II, 1685 jusqu'à la mort de Guillaume III, 1702 by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay( Book )
3 editions published in 1989 in French and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Charles-Quint; chronique de sa vie intérieure et de sa vie politique de son abdication et de sa retraite dans le cloître de Yuste by Amédée Pichot( Book )
9 editions published in 1854 in French and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Aztèques et Incas : Grandeur et décadence de deux empires fabuleux by William Hickling Prescott( Book )
4 editions published between 1999 and 2014 in French and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
C'est dans les années 1840 que W. Prescott, historien américain, se pencha sur l'histoire de ces deux empires. Cette oeuvre fit l'effet d'une bombe à sa parution en révélant des pans entiers de l'histoire du continent américain. Maîtrisant parfaitement toutes les sources disponibles à son époque, W. Prescott fut le premier historien à reconnaître le génie propre des civilisations précolombiennes
Œuvres complètes by George Gordon Byron Byron( Book )
14 editions published between 1838 and 1924 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les poëtes amoureux episodes de la vie littéraire by Amédée Pichot( Book )
14 editions published between 1858 and 1896 in French and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sir Charles Bell, histoire de sa vie et de ses travaux by Amédée Pichot( Book )
4 editions published in 1858 in French and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le mémorial de W. Shakspere : contes Shaksperiens by Charles Lamb( Book )
5 editions published in 1842 in French and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Voyage de Paris à Java, 1832 : suivi d'une lettre de Tristram Nepos, d'une note d'Amédée Pichot et de La Chine et les Chinois, 1842 by Honoré de Balzac( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Historical and literary tour of a foreigner in England and Scotland by Amédée Pichot( Book )
2 editions published in 1825 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.50 for The histor ... to 1.00 for Poe's secr ...)
Alternative Names
Nepos, Tristram.
Nepos Tristram 1795-1877
Pichot, A.
Pichot, Joseph Jean Marie Charles Amédée 1795-1877
Traducteur des oeuvres de Lord Byron
Languages
French (220)
English (13)
Spanish (1)