WorldCat Identities

Brockway, Wallace 1905-1972

Overview
Works: 75 works in 235 publications in 6 languages and 6,562 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Domestic fiction  Psychological fiction  Biographies  Dictionaries  Correspondence  Short stories  Stories, plots, etc  Encyclopedias 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Translator, Other, Contributor
Classifications: ML390, 782.09
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Wallace Brockway
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Wallace Brockway
Men of music; their lives, times, and achievements by Wallace Brockway( Book )

35 editions published between 1939 and 1967 in English and German and held by 1,610 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world of opera; the story of its origins and the lore of its performance by Wallace Brockway( Book )

37 editions published between 1941 and 1966 in English and held by 1,060 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Complete and drastic revision ... of the authors' earlier book, The opera: a history of its creation and perfoormance, 1600-1941"--Jacket
The Albert D. Lasker collection : Renoir to Matisse by Albert Davis Lasker( Book )

7 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 807 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A U.S. collector's choice of 19th and 20th century French paintings. Introduction, notes and catalog of the complete collection. Sixty color plates
The opera, a history of its creation and performance: 1600-1941 by Wallace Brockway( Book )

19 editions published between 1941 and 1961 in English and held by 651 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A second treasury of the world's great letters, a mixed mailbag including intimate exchanges and cycles of correspondence by famed men and women of history and the arts by Wallace Brockway( Book )

17 editions published between 1941 and 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 541 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brockway, Wallace & Winer, Bart Keith, ed
Homespun America : a collection of writings--happy, somber, gay, serious, rough, subtle, and otherwise--designed to capture the essential quality of the free United States by Wallace Brockway( Book )

6 editions published in 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High moment : stories of supreme crises in the lives of great men by Wallace Brockway( Book )

7 editions published between 1955 and 1959 in 4 languages and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contes et nouvelles by Guy de Maupassant( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected works of Guy de Maupassant present in two volumes. Suitable for self-study, building vocabulary, and developing reading skills
The great short stories of Guy de Maupassant by Guy de Maupassant( Book )

6 editions published between 1939 and 1957 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A modern instance by William Dean Howells( Book )

6 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novel about an unhappy marriage
Moment of destiny : stories of supreme crises in the lives of great men by Wallace Brockway( Book )

6 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life & death; the autobiography of a surgeon by Andrea Majocchi( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

100 great American novels; [synopses] by Albert H Morehead( Book )

9 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'@Œil : revue d'art by Wallace Brockway( )

in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Ópera : Historia de su creación y desarrollo: 1600-1941 by Wallace Brockway( Book )

4 editions published in 1946 in Spanish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Second treasury of the world's great letters ... intimate exchanges and cycles of correspondence by Wallace Brockway( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life & death; the autobiography of a surgeon by Andrea Majocchi( )

3 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Albert D. Lasker collection : Renoir to Matisse by Wallace Brockway( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Homespun American by Wallace Brockway( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Renoir to Matisse by Lasker (Albert D.) Collection( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.14 for Homespun A ... to 0.97 for The mint; ...)

Alternative Names
Brākʹvay, Vālās, 1905-1972

Brākʹvī, Vālās, 1905-1972

Brockway, Wallace, 1905-

Wallace Brockway born:1905 ied:1972-11-05 Brockway, Wallace, 1905-....; Brockway, Wallace.; ברוקוי, ולס

ברוקווי, ואלאס

ברוקוויי, וואלאס

ברוקוי, ואלאס

براک‌وى، والاس

Languages