WorldCat Identities

Arnold, Thomas Walker Sir 1864-1930

Overview
Works: 168 works in 619 publications in 10 languages and 6,668 library holdings
Genres: History  Illustrations  Legends  Dictionaries  Biography  Encyclopedias 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Correspondent, Creator, tra
Classifications: D199.3, 297
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Walker Arnold
 
Most widely held works by Thomas Walker Arnold
The legacy of Islam by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )
50 editions published between 1931 and 2005 in 4 languages and held by 1,509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Painting in Islam : a study of the place of pictorial art in Muslim culture by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )
41 editions published between 1928 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Caliphate by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )
48 editions published between 1924 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 917 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The preaching of Islam; a history of the propagation of the Muslim faith by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )
101 editions published between 1896 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 827 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Translation of Prof. Arnold's, 1864-1930, essay on the propogation of Islam; translated into Urdu by a student of Madrisahtulʻulūm, ʻAlīgarh and read at the 7th Annual Āl Inḍīyā Muḥammaḍan Ejūkeshnal Kānfarans, held on Dec 27-29, 1892 at Dehli (India)
The Old and New Testaments in Muslim religious art by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )
17 editions published between 1932 and 1980 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The encyclopaedia of Islām; a dictionary of the geography, ethnography and biography of the Muhammadan peoples ( Book )
17 editions published between 1913 and 1970 in English and Arabic and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The Encyclopaedia of Islam First Edition Online (EI1) was originally published in print between 1913 and 1936. The demand for an encyclopaedic work on Islam was created by the increasing (colonial) interest in Muslims and Islamic cultures during the nineteenth century. The scope of the Encyclopedia of Islam First Edition Online is philology, history, theology and law until early 20th century. Such famous scholars as Houtsma, Wensinck, Gibb, Snouck Hurgronje, and Lévi-Provençal were involved in this scholarly endeavor. The Encyclopedia of Islam First Edition Online offers access to 9000 articles."
The little flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi by Francis( Book )
24 editions published between 1898 and 2010 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The little flowers of St. Francis of Assisi by Francis( Book )
17 editions published between 1898 and 1926 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The court painters of the Grand Moguls by Laurence Binyon( Book )
11 editions published between 1921 and 2005 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A volume of Oriental studies presented to Edward G. Browne ... on his 60th birthday (7 February 1922) ( Book )
18 editions published between 1922 and 1973 in 4 languages and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Islamic book; a contribution to its art and history from the VII-XVIII century by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )
11 editions published in 1929 in 3 languages and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Survivals of Sasanian & Manichaean art in Persian painting by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )
10 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bihzād and his paintings in the Zafar-nāmah ms by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )
7 editions published in 1930 in English and Undetermined and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The library of A. Chester Beatty, a catalogue of the Indian miniatures by Alfred Chester Beatty( Book )
5 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Denkmäler islamischer Buchkunst by Adolf Grohmann( Book )
15 editions published between 1929 and 1933 in German and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Islamic faith by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )
10 editions published between 1928 and 1983 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bāb dhikr al-Muʻtazilah, min kitāb al-Munyah wa-al-amal fī sharḥ kitāb al-Milal wa-al-niḥal by Aḥmad ibn Yaḥyá Ibn al-Murtaḍá( Book )
6 editions published between 1902 and 1975 in Arabic and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Miniatures from the period of Timur in a ms. of the poems of Sultan Ahmad Jalair by F. R Martin( Book )
4 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chronicle of Akbar the Great; a description of a manuscript of the Akbar-nāma illustrated by the court painters by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )
4 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The miniatures in Hilālī's mystical poem, The king and the dervish by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )
5 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.00 for Papers, 18 ... to 1.00 for William Mo ...)
Alternative Names
Arnold, T. W.
Arnold, T.W. 1864-1930
Arnold, T. W. 1864-1930 Sir
Arnold, T. W. (Thomas Walker), Sir, 1864-1930
Arnold Thomas 1864-1930
Arnold, Thomas W.
Arnold, Thomas W. 1864-1930
Arnold, Thomas Walker
Arnold, Thomas Walter 1864-1930
Arnuld, Tūmā 1864-1930
Arnūld, Tūmās W. 1864-1930
آرلند، توما
أرنلد، توما
أرنلد، توما، 1864-1930 سير،
أرنلد، توما، سير، 1864-1930
ارنولد، توماس ولكر
أرنولد، توماس ولكر، (1864-1930; سير،)
أرنولد، توماس ولكر، سير، 1864-1930
توماس أرنولد، 1864-1930 سير،
توماس أرنولد، سير، 1864-1930
Languages
Covers