WorldCat Identities

Wingstrand, Karl Georg

Overview
Works: 115 works in 307 publications in 5 languages and 954 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor
Classifications: QH7, 598.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Karl Georg Wingstrand
The structure and development of the avian pituitary from a comparative and functional viewpoint by Karl Georg Wingstrand( Book )

22 editions published in 1951 in English and Swedish and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bertil Hanström; zoological papers in honour of his sixty-fifth birthday, November 20th, 1956 by Karl Georg Wingstrand( Book )

15 editions published in 1956 in English and Maltese and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pecten oculi of the pigeon with particular regard to its function by Karl Georg Wingstrand( Book )

8 editions published in 1965 in English and Danish and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparative spermatology of a pentastomid, Raillietiella hemidactyli, and a branchiuran crustacean, Argulus foliaceus, with a discussion of pentastonied relationships by Karl Georg Wingstrand( Book )

10 editions published in 1972 in 3 languages and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mountain fauna of the Virihaure area in Swedish Lapland by Per Brinck( Book )

10 editions published in 1949 in English and Swedish and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparative spermatology of the Crustacea Entomostraca by Karl Georg Wingstrand( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in English and Danish and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparative spermatology of the Crustacea Entomostraca by Karl Georg Wingstrand( Book )

9 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On some haematozoa of Swedish birds with remarks on the schizogony of Leucocytozoon sakharoffi by Karl Georg Wingstrand( Book )

7 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparative anatomy and histology of the pituitary in the egg-laying mammals, the Monotremata by Bertil Hanström( Book )

3 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Further studies on Leucocytozoon sakharoffi by Karl Georg Wingstrand( Book )

6 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Further Studies on the non-nucleated erythrocytes of M̲a̲u̲r̲o̲l̲i̲̲c̲̲u̲s̲ m̲ül̲l̲e̲r̲i̲ : and comparisons with the blood cells of related fishes by Vagn Kristian Hansen( Book )

4 editions published in 1960 in English and Danish and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reissner's fibre and the infundibular organ in Amphioxus - results obtained with Gomori's chrome alum haematoxylin by Ragnar Olsson( Book )

3 editions published between 1954 and 1955 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparative spermatology of the crustacea Entomostraca. 1. Subclass Branchiopoda by Karl Georg Wingstrand( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subclass Branchiopoda by Karl Georg Wingstrand( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Encellede dyr by Karl Georg Wingstrand( Book )

6 editions published between 1965 and 1970 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General account by Per Brinck( Book )

3 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.78 for Bertil Han ... to 0.97 for Dana-repor ...)

Alternative Names
Wingstrand, K. G.

Wingstrand, K. G. (Karl Georg)

Wingstrand, Karl G.

Languages
English (103)

French (14)

Danish (10)

Swedish (2)

Maltese (1)