WorldCat Identities

Widtsoe, John Andreas 1872-1952

Overview
Works: 335 works in 1,009 publications in 7 languages and 3,811 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  Controversial literature  Bibliography  Biography  Apologetic writings  Handbooks and manuals  History  Genealogy  Biographies  Software 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: BX8635, 289.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Andreas Widtsoe
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Andreas Widtsoe
Discourses of Brigham Young by Brigham Young( Book )

50 editions published between 1925 and 2004 in English and held by 716 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gospel doctrine by Joseph F Smith( Book )

27 editions published between 1919 and 1998 in English and German and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dry-farming; a system of agriculture for countries under a low rainfall by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

42 editions published between 1911 and 2017 in 3 languages and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rational theology : as taught by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

45 editions published between 1915 and 2015 in 4 languages and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The principles of irrigation practice by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

16 editions published between 1914 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph Smith as scientist : a contribution to Mormon philosophy by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

17 editions published between 1908 and 2016 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Success on irrigation projects by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

6 editions published between 1927 and 1928 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the gospel net : the story of Anna Karine Gaarden Widtsoe by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

14 editions published between 1941 and 1966 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anna Karine Gaarden was born 4 June 1849 in Titran, Fröya, Norway. Her parents were Peder Olsen Gaarden and Beret Martha Haavig. She married John Andersen Widtsoe (1840-1878), son of Anders John Widtsoe, 29 December 1870. They had two sons, John Andreas and Osborne Johannes. She emigrated with her sons in 1883 and settled in Logan, Utah
The word of wisdom : a modern interpretation by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

12 editions published between 1937 and 2013 in English and German and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seven claims of the Book of Mormon; a collection of evidences by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

7 editions published between 1935 and 1937 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph Smith; seeker after truth, prophet of God by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

7 editions published between 1951 and 1993 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evidences and reconciliations by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

7 editions published between 1960 and 1987 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Program of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

10 editions published between 1936 and 1941 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The message of the Doctrine and covenants by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Priesthood and church government in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

9 editions published between 1939 and 1967 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How the desert was tamed; a lesson for today and tomorrow by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Western agriculture by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

4 editions published between 1918 and 2013 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR, : may 31, 1928 (classic reprint) by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

30 editions published between 2016 and 2017 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What is Mormonism? : an informal answer by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

8 editions published between 1927 and 1937 in English and Armenian and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dodge's geography of Utah by John Andreas Widtsoe( Book )

6 editions published between 1908 and 2016 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.31 for Gospel doc ... to 0.99 for Widtsoe, J ...)

Discourses of Brigham Young
Alternative Names
John A. Widtsoe Amerikaans auteur (1872-1952)

John A. Widtsoe Apostel der Kirche Jesu Christi der Heiligen der Letzten Tage

John Andreas Widtsoe

Widtsoe, John A.

Widtsoe, John A. 1872-1952

Widtsoe, John A. (John Andreas), 1872-1952

Widtsoe, John Andreas

Languages
Covers
Dry-farming; a system of agriculture for countries under a low rainfallRational theology : as taught by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day SaintsJoseph Smith as scientist : a contribution to Mormon philosophy