WorldCat Identities

King, Charles 1789-1867

Overview
Works: 60 works in 122 publications in 2 languages and 1,351 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Nonfiction films  History  Biography  Trials, litigation, etc  Bibliography  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author, Printer, Performer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Charles King
A memoir of the construction, cost, and capacity of the Croton aqueduct by Charles King( Book )

4 editions published between 1843 and 2012 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Johnstown flood( Visual )

3 editions published between 2003 and 2009 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rumors and fears that the Conemaugh Lake Reservoir had reached its summit and the South Fork Dam might burst were widespread for many years. By Friday, May 31, 1889, in Johnstown, Pennsylvania, it had been raining for a week. Finally at 3:10 pm the center of the dam gave way. Considered the worst flood disaster in the nation's history--2,209 persons were killed, a countless number of bodies were never found
Progress of the city of New-York, during the last fifty years ... : a lecture delivered before the Mechanics' Society at Mechanics' Hall, Broadway, on 29th December, 1851 by Charles King( Book )

6 editions published between 1852 and 2015 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses at the inauguration of Mr. Charles King as president of Columbia College, New-York, on Wednesday, November 28, 1849, in the college chapel by Columbia University( Book )

3 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Washington Irving. Mr. Bryant's address on his life and genius. Addresses by Everett, Bancroft, Longfellow, Felton, Aspinwall, King, Francis, Greene. Mr. Allibone's Sketch of his life and works. With eight photographs( Book )

4 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Ten photographic plain salt paper prints from art and photographs; eight called for on the title page. Two of the pictures are by A.A. Turner, one of Sunnyside ... [and one of] Irving's grave ... the other copy photographs are uncredited but may also be by him."--Hanson Collection catalog, p. 23
A letter addressed to Charles King, Esq., LL. D., president of Columbia College, New-York, in answer to his defense of Bishop Doane by William Alexander Duer( Book )

4 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A review of the trial of the Right Rev. Benj. T. Onderdonk, D.D. by Charles King( Book )

2 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Chamber of Commerce of the State of New-York, in special session, Friday, March 11, 1864, on occasion of the death of its late president, Pelatiah Perit by New York Chamber of Commerce( Book )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief narrative by George Washington Doane( Book )

1 edition published in 1849 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents tending to provide the superior advantages of rail-ways and steam carriages over canal navigation by John Stevens( Book )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the New York Chamber of commerce by Charles King( Book )

2 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A memoir of the life of James Gore King by Charles King( Book )

3 editions published between 1854 and 2010 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address, delivered September 29th, 1852, at the eleventh annual exhibiton of the Queens County Agricultural Society : at Flushing, Long Island by Charles King( Book )

1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The treaty ports of China and Japan : a complete guide to the open ports of those countries, together with Peking, Yedo, Hongkong and Macao. Forming a guide book & vade mecum for travellers, merchants, and residents in general : with 29 maps and plans by N. B Dennys( Book )

2 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As trade between the East and the West grew in the mid-nineteenth century, increasing numbers of Westerners travelled to China and Japan, and in 1867 this guide to the key port cities such as Hong Kong and Nagasaki was published in both Hong Kong and London. Its editor, Nicholas Belfield Dennys (?1813-99) claimed it was the first such comprehensive handbook printed for public distribution. Intended for visitors and new residents, the guide was originally typeset in China, allowing place names and other words to be printed in Chinese characters. The specially commissioned maps were also engraved in China. The book includes physical descriptions and brief histories of over twenty cities, details of schools and libraries, population statistics and much practical information, as well as a list of other publications on China and Japan. It is a valuable historical source on East Asia during a period of rapid change
Progress of the city of new-york, during the last fifty years by Charles King( Book )

6 editions published between 1852 and 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.21 for Johnstown ... to 0.99 for King, Char ...)

Alternative Names
Charles King accademico e politico statunitense

King, Chas 1789-1867

King, Chas. (Charles), 1789-1867

چارلز کینگ

Languages
English (92)

French (1)