WorldCat Identities

Adams, Grizzly 1812-1860

Overview
Works: 42 works in 108 publications in 1 language and 2,703 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Bibliography  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F864, 979.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Grizzly Adams
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Grizzly Adams
The adventures of James Capen Adams, mountaineer and grizzly bear hunter of California by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )

5 editions published between 1860 and 2011 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Capen Adams, a mountain man born in 1807, lived in the mountains with the grizzlies he tamed and trained. After his return to the city, with the grizzlies in tow for exhibition, he lived amongst his animals and slept on a buffalo robe. In The Adventures of James Capen Adams, Theodore H. Hittell provides us with the transcription of this fascinating mountain man's first-hand account of his wild life and times
The hair-breadth escapes and adventures of "Grizzly Adams" in catching and conquering the wild animals included in his California menagerie by Grizzly Adams( Book )

5 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Adventures of James Capen Adams ... Illustrated by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )

3 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Adventures of J.C. Adams ... Illustrated by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wild sports in the Far West. Old Grizzly the Bear Tamer. His adventures and triumphs among the wild beasts of California by Grizzly Adams( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The adventure of James Capen Adams, mountainer and grizzly bear hunter, of California by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.09 for The legend ... to 0.92 for The Advent ...)

Alternative Names
Adams, James Capen 1812-1860

Adams, John 1812-1860

Adams, William 1812-1860

Languages
English (91)

Covers
The legend of Grizzly Adams, California's greatest mountain manThe legend of Grizzly Adams and Kodiak Jack