WorldCat Identities

Leslie, Charles 1650-1722

Overview
Works: 526 works in 2,946 publications in 2 languages and 36,095 library holdings
Genres: Controversial literature  History  Pamphlets  Apologetic writings  Sources  Church history  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Periodicals  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Attributed name
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Leslie
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Leslie
Cassandra (but I hope not) telling what will come of it. in answer to the Occasional letter, num. I, wherein The new-associations, &c., are considered by Charles Leslie( )

64 editions published between 1704 and 2005 in English and held by 825 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The case stated : between the Church of Rome and the Church of England. Wherein is shewed, that the doubt and the danger is in the former, and the certainty and safety in the latter communion by Charles Leslie( )

54 editions published between 1713 and 1823 in English and held by 789 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay concerning the divine right of tythes by Charles Leslie( )

22 editions published between 1700 and 2005 in English and held by 518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salt for the leach : in reflections upon Reflections by Charles Leslie( )

31 editions published between 1712 and 2010 in English and held by 499 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse shewing who they are that are now qualify'd to administer baptism and the Lord's-Supper : wherein the cause of episcopacy is briefly treated by Charles Leslie( )

13 editions published between 1698 and 1984 in English and Greek, Modern and held by 486 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short and easy method with the deists : Wherein the certainty of the Christian religion is demonstrated. : In a letter to a friend. by Charles Leslie( )

43 editions published between 1783 and 1851 in English and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on some late sermons, and in particular on Dr. Sherlock's sermon at the Temple, Decemb. 30, 1694 : in a letter to a friend by Charles Leslie( Book )

25 editions published between 1695 and 1978 in English and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Querela temporum, or, The danger of the Church of England : in a letter from the Dean of -- to -- Prebend of by Charles Leslie( )

22 editions published between 1694 and 1985 in English and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deism refuted : or, the truth of Christianity demonstrated, by infallible proof from four rules which are incompatible to any imposture that can possibly be. In a letter to a friend. By a lover of truth by Charles Leslie( )

28 editions published between 1755 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The case of the Church of England's memorial fairly stated: or, A modest enquiry into the grounds of those prejudices that have been entertain'd against it by Charles Leslie( )

28 editions published between 1705 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.55 for Remarks on ... to 0.93 for The occasi ...)

Alternative Names
Author of A Discourse proving the divine institution of water-baptism 1650-1722

Author of Deism refuted 1650-1722

Author of The religious conference between a minister and his parishioner 1650-1722

Author of The short method with the deists 1650-1722

Author of The snake in the grass 1650-1722

Charles Leslie Anglican nonjuring divine

Deism refuted, Author of 1650-1722

Discourse proving the divine institution of water-baptism, Author of a 1650-1722

Gentleman in Scotland 1650-1722

Gentleman in the city 1650-1722

Impartial hand 1650-1722

Lesley, .. 1650-1722

Lesley 1650-1722 Mr

Lesley, Carl 1650-1722

Lesley, Charles 1650-1722

Lesley (Charles), Mr, 1650-1722

Lesley, Mr. (Charles), 1650-1722

Leslie (1650-1722)

Leslie 1650-1722 M.

Leslie 1650-1722 Mr

Leslie 1650-1722 Reverend

Leslie, C. 1650-1722

Leslie, C. (Charles), 1650-1722

Leslie, Carl 1650-1722

Leslie (Charles), M., 1650-1722

Leslie (Charles), Mr, 1650-1722

Leslie (Charles), Reverend, 1650-1722

Leslie, Karol (1650-1722)

Leslie, M. (Charles), 1650-1722

Leslie, Mr. (Charles), 1650-1722

Leslie, Reverend (Charles), 1650-1722

Lesly 1650-1722 Mr

Lesly, Charles 1650-1722

Lesly (Charles), Mr, 1650-1722

Lesly, Mr. (Charles), 1650-1722

Lover of truth 1650-1722

Miso-dolos 1650-1722

Natural born subject

Natural born subject 1650-1722

Natural born subject A

One call'd an high-churchman 1650-1722

Philalethes 1650-1722

Religious conference between a minister and his parishioner, Author of the 1650-1722

Short method with the deists, Author of the 1650-1722

Snake in the grass, Author of the 1650-1722

Student 1650-1722

Student of the Temple 1650-1722

True son of the Church 1650-1722

True Trojan

True Trojan 1650-1722

Languages