WorldCat Identities

Gurnett, Donald A.

Overview
Works: 234 works in 333 publications in 1 language and 1,794 library holdings
Genres: Abstracts  Observations 
Roles: Dissertant, Thesis advisor
Classifications: QC718, 530.44
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Donald A Gurnett Publications about Donald A Gurnett
Publications by  Donald A Gurnett Publications by Donald A Gurnett
Most widely held works about Donald A Gurnett
 
Most widely held works by Donald A Gurnett
Introduction to plasma physics : with space and laboratory applications by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
14 editions published between 2004 and 2006 in English and held by 365 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Suitable for students with a knowledge of advanced calculus, this book covers topics including single-particle motions, kinetic theory, magnetohydrodynamics, small amplitude waves in both cold & hot plasmas, nonlinear phenomena & collisional effects
Absence of a magnetic-field signature in plasma-wave observations at Callisto ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Radio emissions from the outer heliosphere by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
2 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Galileo plasma wave observations near Europa ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Micron-sized dust particles detected in the outer solar system by the Voyager 1 and 2 plasma wave instruments ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evidence for a magnetosphere at Ganymede from plasma-wave observations by the Galileo spacecraft ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Planetary plasma waves by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Whistlers in Neptune's magnetosphere evidence of atmospheric lightning by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Final report for the continued reduction and analysis of data from the Dynamics Explorer plasma wave instrument, NASA grant NAG5-310, April 15, 1983 - June 30, 1994 by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Solar system plasma waves by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New observations of the low frequency interplanetary radio emissions by W. S Kurth ( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Plasma physics abstracts 1 January 1986 through 31 December 1986, grant number--NGL 16-001-043 by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Final report on NASA grant NGL 16-001-043 for research on waves in plasmas (December 1, 1966 - November 30, 1988) by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Final technical report, NASA grant NAGW-386, for "A multidisciplinary study of planetary, solar, and astrophysical radio emissions" by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Auroral plasma waves by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[Reduction and analysis of data from the plasma wave instruments on the IMP 6 and IMP 8 spacecraft] final report for NASA contract NAS5-26125 by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Final report on JPL contract 956108 for analysis of Jovian low frequency radio emissions by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The INJUN III satellite by Brian J O'Brien ( Book )
1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Very low frequency electromagnetic emissions observed with the O.N.R./S.U.I. satellite Injun III by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
3 editions published between 1963 and 2013 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Satellite observations of VLF emissions and their association with energetic charged particles by Donald A Gurnett ( Book )
2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A summary of recent satellite observations of VLF emissions and their association with energetic charged particles is presented. Using data from the Injun 3 satellite maps of the broadband intensity of magnetospheric VLF emissions are shown as a function of invariant latitude and magnetic local time. Examples of the simultaneous occurrence of VLF emissions and energetic charged particle precipitation are discussed. (Author)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.87 (from 0.73 for Introducti ... to 1.00 for Papers and ...)
Alternative Names
Gurnett, D. A.
Gurnett, D. A. (Donald A.)
Gurnett, D. A. (Donald A.), 1940-
Gurnett, Don
Gurnett, Don, 1940-
Languages
English (42)
Covers