WorldCat Identities

Cholmley, Hugh Sir 1600-1657

Overview
Works: 69 works in 147 publications in 1 language and 2,845 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Lists  Biography  Military history 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: AC6, 942.06
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Hugh Cholmley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Hugh Cholmley
A Short account of the progress of the mole at Tangier by Hugh Cholmley( Book )

3 editions published between 1680 and 1981 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter from the right honourable Ferdinando Lord Fairfax, Sir Hugh Cholmley, Sir Philip Stapleton, Sir Henry Cholmley, committees of the Commons house of Parliament residing at Yorke : Together vvith a relation of all the passages at the great meeting at Yorke, on Thursday the 12. of this instant May, with the freeholders protestation inclosed in the letter from the said committee to master speaker, and ordered by the said house to be forthwith published in print. H. Elsing. Clre. Perl. [sic] de Com by Ferdinando Fairfax Fairfax( )

5 editions published in 1642 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[2], 6, [8] p. "To the Kings most Ewcellent [sic] Maiesty the humble petition of .. affected subjects of the countie of Yorke" on p. 5. "His Majesties speech" p. 5 and "The Kings answer to the petition of the county at .. Yorke .." p. 7. Text continuous despite pagination. Reproduction of the original in the British Library. (DLPS) A84625.0001.001. (vid) 156686. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
The Memoirs of Sir Hugh Cholmley ... in which he gives some account of his family, and the distresses they underwent in the Civil Wars, etc by Hugh Cholmley( Book )

5 editions published between 1787 and 1870 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The memoirs and memorials of Sir Hugh Cholmley of Whitby, 1600-1657 by Hugh Cholmley( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hugh Cholmley was born 22 July 1600 at Roxby Castle, Thornton-on-the-Hill, Yorkshire, England. His parents were Richard Cholmley (1580-1631) and Susannah Legard of Ganton. He married Elizabeth Twysden in 1622. They had six children. He died 30 November 1657. Includes Hotham and related families
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.54 for An exact r ... to 0.95 for An Exact a ...)

The memoirs and memorials of Sir Hugh Cholmley of Whitby, 1600-1657
Alternative Names
Cholmeley Hugh 1600-1657

Cholmeley, Hugh 1600-1657 Sir

Cholmeley, Hugh, Sir, 1600-1657

Cholmely, Hugh 1600-1657

Cholmely, Hugh 1600-1657 Sir

Cholmely, Hugh, Sir, 1600-1657

Cholmley H. 1600-1657

Cholmley of Whitby, Hugh 1600-1657

Cholmly, Hugh 1600-1657

Cholmly, Hugh 1600-1657 Sir

Cholmly, Hugh, Sir, 1600-1657

Cholmneley, Hugh 1600-1657

Cholmneley, Hugh 1600-1657 Sir

Cholmneley, Hugh, Sir, 1600-1657

Cholmondeley Hugh 1600-1657

Hugh Cholmeley

Чомли Х. ст. 1600-1657

Languages
English (116)

Covers
Sir Hugh Cholmley of Whitby 1600-1657 : ancestry, life & legacy