WorldCat Identities

Tarleton Lieutenant-General (Banastre) 1754-1833

Overview
Works: 175 works in 273 publications in 1 language and 3,048 library holdings
Genres: History  Military history  Archives  Records and correspondence  Maps  Personal narratives  Manuscript maps 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E236, 973.336
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Tarleton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Tarleton
A history of the campaigns of 1780 and 1781 in the southern provinces of North America by Tarleton( Book )

59 editions published between 1737 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Substance of a speech intended for the vote of credit bill for 1810 by Tarleton( Book )

4 editions published in 1810 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieut.-General Tarleton's reply to Colonel de Charmilly by Tarleton( Book )

4 editions published in 1810 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the campaigns of 1780 and 1781 : in the southern provinces of North America, by Lieutenant-Colonel Tarleton by Tarleton( )

2 editions published between 1787 and 2005 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American material from the Tarleton papers in the Liverpool Record Office by Tarleton (Family :( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the campaigns of 1780 and 1781 by Tarleton( )

1 edition published in 1787 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter from Colonel Venault de Charmilly, Knight of the Royal and Military Order of St. Louis by P. F Venault de Charmilly( )

1 edition published in 1810 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter from Colonel Venault de Charmilly ... to Lieut. General B. Tarleton by P. F Venault de Charmilly( Book )

2 editions published in 1810 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The green dragoon; the lives of Banastre Tarleton and Mary Robinson by Robert D Bass( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Banastre Tarleton was born August 21, 1754 in Liverpool, England to an upper middle-class family. He studied law at Oxford and joined the military in 1775. He sailed with Lord Cornwallis where the British fleet dropped anchor in the Charleston harbor and attempted to attack the palmetto log fort near Sullivan s Island. The British were not successful at taking the fort and headed north to form ground troops. Three weeks before his 24th birthday, Tarleton was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel of the British Legion, a military unit composed of infantry and cavalry troops. Tarleton combined the troops to form his own green-jacketed dragoons, a group of mounted infantrymen who rode on horseback into battle and dismounted to fight. Tarleton led a powerful combat team including raids in the upstate and took an active part in battles all over the Carolinas. Swiftly moving his troops from Beaufort to Charleston to Goose Creek and Moncks Corner, the cavalry advanced northward, keeping in motion to gain intelligence of the enemy s design. Bloody Tarleton was perhaps best known for his barbaric actions in killing men even after they surrendered and begged for quarter. Tarleton s quarter, essentially meaning no quarter, became the battle cry of American riflemen. - Publisher
Substance of a speech delivered by Lieut.-Gen. Tarleton in a committee of the House of Commons, on the army estimates, March 4, 1811 by Tarleton( Book )

1 edition published in 1811 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New war letters of Banastre Tarleton by Tarleton( )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan of the battle Foughtnear Camden, August 16th 1780( )

1 edition published in 1787 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Miscellaneous manuscripts by Tarleton( )

1 edition published in 1813 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter dated 3 February 1813 to Miss Byfield, a London stationer
Henry Clinton papers by Henry Clinton( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Henry Clinton papers contain the correspondence, records, and maps of Henry Clinton, who served under Thomas Gage and William Howe between 1775 and 1778, and was commander-in-chief of the British forces in North America from 1778 to 1782. Although the bulk of the papers cover his tenure as commander-in-chief, with particular attention to engagements in New York and New Jersey and the sieges of Charleston and Yorktown, they also document Clinton's efforts to restore his reputation after the war, and to some extent, his personal life
[Part of modern Westchester County] by Tarleton( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bath, to Messrs. Byfield by Tarleton( )

1 edition published in 1805 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ordering the "Times" to be sent to him for ten days
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.26 for Cowpens a ... to 0.99 for Miscellane ...)

Alternative Names
Banastre Tarleton britischer Offizier

Banastre Tarleton britisk politikar

Banastre Tarleton britisk politiker

Banastre Tarleton brittisk politiker

Banastre Tarleton generale e politico britannico

Tarleton, Banastre 1754-1833

Tarleton, Banastre 1754-1833 Sir, bart

Tarleton, Banastre, Sir, bart., 1754-1833

Tarleton Lieutenant-Colonel

Tarleton, lieutenant-colonel, 1754-1833

Μπάναστρ Τάρλετον

Банастри Тарлтон

Тарлетон, Банастр

বেনাস্টার টার্লেটন ব্রিটিশ সেনাবাহিনীর জেনারেল

배내스터 탈턴

バナスター・タールトン

伯納斯特塔爾頓

Languages
English (134)

Covers