WorldCat Identities

Weaver, J. R. H. (John Reginald Homer) 1882-

Overview
Works: 172 works in 402 publications in 2 languages and 3,120 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Biography‡vDictionaries  Bio-bibliography  Dictionaries  Reference works  History  Sources  Bio-bibliography‡vDictionaries  Chronologies  Directories 
Roles: Editor, Author, Composer, Other
Classifications: DA28, 920.042
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. R. H Weaver
 
Most widely held works by J. R. H Weaver
The Dictionary of national biography by George Smith( Book )

117 editions published between 1921 and 1999 in English and held by 1,471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This volume of the Concise DNB contains epitomes of the lives of all those persons appearing in the Dictionary of National Biography who died between 1901 and 1970. It supersedes the previous twentieth century Concises DNB ... which went up to 1950."--v.2 half-title pg
The Chronicle of John of Worcester, 1118-1140 : being the continuation of the 'Chronicon ex chronicis' of Florence of Worcester by John( Book )

15 editions published between 1908 and 1989 in English and Latin and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogical tables illustrative of modern history by H. B George( Book )

13 editions published between 1874 and 1930 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry William Carless Davis, 1874-1928; a memoir by J. R. H Weaver( Book )

9 editions published between 1933 and 1938 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dictionary of national biography : founded in 1882 by George Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography, 1885-1901. [Third supplement] 1912-1921( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dictionary of national biography by George Smith( Book )

10 editions published between 1917 and 1966 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hailes-Harriott( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry II.-Hindley( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography : index and epitome by Sidney Lee( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.35 for Dictionary ... to 0.95 for Hailes-Har ...)

The Dictionary of national biography
Alternative Names
Homer Weaver, John Reginald 1882-

John Reginald Homer Weaver

John Reginald Homer Weaver historien britannique

John Weaver British historian

John Weaver historiador británico

Weaver, J. R. H.

Weaver, John R. 1882-

Weaver, John Reginald Homer 1882-

Weaver, John Reginald Homer, 1882-1965

Languages
English (167)

Latin (6)

Covers