WorldCat Identities

Cushman, Robert 1579?-1625

Overview
Works: 51 works in 163 publications in 1 language and 1,958 library holdings
Genres: History  Sermons  Genealogy 
Classifications: BX7233, 974.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Robert Cushman Publications about Robert Cushman
Publications by  Robert Cushman Publications by Robert Cushman
posthumous Publications by Robert Cushman, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Robert Cushman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Robert Cushman
The sin and danger of self-love, described in a sermon preached at Plymouth, in New England, 1621 by Robert Cushman ( )
35 editions published between 1785 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The sin and danger of self-love described in a sermon preach'd at Plimouth in New-England. : First published in London by Robert Cushman ( )
7 editions published in 1724 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The first sermon ever preached in New England; the first printed and the oldest American discourse extant by Robert Cushman ( )
3 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Self-love, 1621 the first sermon preached in New England and the oldest extant of any delivered in America by Robert Cushman ( )
7 editions published between 1847 and 2013 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A sermon preached at Plymouth, (New England), A.D. 1621 by Robert Cushman ( Book )
7 editions published between 1622 and 1878 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A sermon describing the sin and danger of self-love preached at Plymouth in New-England, 1621 : from an old edition by Robert Cushman ( )
3 editions published in 1822 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A sermon preached at Plimmoth in New-England, December 9, 1621. Supposed to be the earliest printed sermon delivered in the English colonies in America. With an historical and bibliographical pref by Robert Cushman ( Book )
12 editions published between 1622 and 1976 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Self-love by Robert Cushman ( Book )
3 editions published between 1847 and 2010 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The journal of the Pilgrims at Plymouth, in New England in 1620: reprint from the original volume by G [Mourt ( Book )
5 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A sermon preached at Plymouth, (New England), A.D. 1621, by one of the Pilgrims who landed in Plymouth in the year sixteen hundred and twenty by Robert Cushman ( Book )
2 editions published between 1815 and 1878 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cushman's discourse by Robert Cushman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1841 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[Reasons and Considerations touching the Lawfulness of removing out of England into the parts of America. [Signed: R. C., i.e. Robert Cushman.]] by Robert Cushman ( Book )
4 editions published between 1855 and 1939 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A historical and biographical genealogy of the Cushmans the descendants of Robert Cushman, the Puritan, from the year 1617 to 1855 by Henry Wyles Cushman ( Book )
2 editions published in 1855 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Robert Cushman (ca. 1580-1625), a Puritan, was one of the managers who arranged for the trip of the Pilgrims to America. When it was determined that the "Speedwell" couldn't make the voyage, he returned to London, to take care of those not on the Mayflower and to arrange further transportation. Robert Cushman and his son, Thomas, arrived in America on the Fortune in 1621. Leaving his son in America, he returned to England on the Fortune to report to the Board of Governors and act as an agent for the Plymouth Colony. Robert Cushman died in England. Thomas Cushman (1608-1691) married Mary Allerton, daughter of Isaac Allerton, in about 1635. They had four children. He died at Plymouth. Descendants lived in Massachusetts, Connecticut, Vermont, New York, Maine, New Hampshire, Illinois, Ohio and elsewhere. Work chiefly traces male lines
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.00 for [Reasons a ... to 1.00 for Cushman's ...)
Alternative Names
Cushman, Robert, 1580-1625
Languages
English (143)
Covers