WorldCat Identities

Kayal, Philip M. 1943-

Overview
Works: 18 works in 45 publications in 2 languages and 1,964 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Essays  Bibliography  Case studies 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Philip M Kayal
The Syrian-Lebanese in America; a study in religion and assimilation by Philip M Kayal( Book )

6 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 561 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A community of many worlds : Arab Americans in New York City( Book )

6 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The coming of the Arabic-speaking people to the United States by Adele L Younis( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arab Americans : NK09( )

in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Americans of Arab ancestry are a heterogeneous amalgam of national and religious subgroups with a common cultural and linguistic heritage. This file consists of 31 documents and the ethnographic coverage runs from 1890 to 1990. Most of the works focus on the Syrian-Lebanese populations and their concentrations in large urban areas in Massachusetts, Illinois, and Michigan. Others deal with the Palestinian population in Chicago, Yemeni settlements in Detroit and Dearborn, and unspecified Arab American groups in various urban regions of the United States
A taste of Syria by Virginia Jerro Gerbino( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Arab-American bibliographic guide by Philip M Kayal( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Take life from the light that never dies : a Byzantine Christian anthology( Book )

2 editions published between 1978 and 1995 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arab Americans NK09( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Americans of Arab ancestry are a heterogeneous amalgam of national and religious subgroups with a common cultural and linguistic heritage. This file consists of 31 documents and the ethnographic coverage runs from 1890 to 1990. Most of the works focus on the Syrian-Lebanese populations and their concentrations in large urban areas in Massachusetts, Illinois, and Michigan. Others deal with the Palestinian population in Chicago, Yemeni settlements in Detroit and Dearborn, and unspecified Arab American groups in various urban regions of the United States
The churches of the catholic syrians and their role in the assimilation process by Philip M Kayal( Book )

6 editions published between 1970 and 1984 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Syrian-Lebanese in America by Philip M Kayal( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eastern Orthodox exogamy and "triple" melting pot theory: Herberg revisited by Philip M Kayal( )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sociological biases in the study of sexuality by Philip M Kayal( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Syrian experience in America; the role of the churches in the assimilatory process by Philip M Kayal( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Arabic-speaking people by Philip M Kayal( )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La saga des Arabes d'Amérique : [dossier] by Philip M Kayal( )

1 edition published in 2005 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A guide to the archives : the Syrian American collection by Center for Migration Studies (U.S.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Counting the "Arabs" among us( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.34 for The Syrian ... to 0.97 for Eastern Or ...)

A community of many worlds : Arab Americans in New York City
Alternative Names
Kayal, Philip Mitchell.

Kayal, Philip Mitchell 1943-

Languages
English (37)

French (1)

Covers
A taste of Syria