WorldCat Identities

Daggett, David 1764-1851

Overview
Works: 136 works in 424 publications in 1 language and 5,642 library holdings
Genres: Calendars  Census data  Sources  Constitution  Biography  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Correspondent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about David Daggett
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by David Daggett
Mr. Daggett submitted the following motion for consideration by David Daggett( Book )

17 editions published between 1816 and 1982 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketches of the life of Joseph Mountain : a Negro, who was executed at New-Haven, on the 20th day of October, 1790, for a rape, committed on the 26th day of May, 1790 by Joseph Mountain( Book )

31 editions published between 1790 and 2009 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph Mountain born 1758 in Philadelphia, son of a negro slave until she was 21 and a mulatto father, was the house servant of Samuel Mifflin. When he was seventeen, his master granted him permission to sail to London where he met two thieves, Francis Hyde and Thomas Wilson, and soon Mountain was acting as an accomplice to their crimes in and around London, York, and Newmarket. For a short time, Mountain worked as a ship cook, but soon returned to London and met up with a gang of highway robbers. Several years later, he married a young white woman, Nancy Allingame. He left her and, with Hyde and Wilson, resumed his former criminal activities. In 1789, he returned to America where a few days later, he was caught and whipped for stealing five dollars. Shortly after, he was arrested for rape, although Mountain claimed that the crime was assault. While waiting for his execution on October 20, 1790, he dictated this document
Count the cost : an address to the people of Connecticut, on sundry political subjects, and particularly on the proposition for a new constitution by David Daggett( Book )

16 editions published between 1804 and 2016 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Steady habits vindicated, or, A serious remonstrance to the people of Connecticut, against changing their gover[n]ment by David Daggett( Book )

23 editions published between 1805 and 2015 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sun-beams may be extracted from cucumbers, but the process is tedious : an oration, pronounced on the Fourth of July, 1799, at the request of the citizens of New-Haven by David Daggett( Book )

35 editions published between 1799 and 2005 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agreeably to notice, Mr. Daggett asked and obtained leave to bring in the following resolution by David Daggett( Book )

6 editions published between 1817 and 1982 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facts are stubborn things, or, Nine plain questions to the people of Connecticut : with a brief reply to each by David Daggett( Book )

13 editions published between 1803 and 1974 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bill to lessen the compensation for marshalls, clerks, and attorneys in the cases therein mentioned by United States( Book )

5 editions published between 1814 and 1981 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration delivered at Greenfield, on the Fourth of July, A.D. 1805 : in commemoration of our national independence by David Daggett( Book )

4 editions published between 1805 and 1979 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bill for the relief of John C. Hurlburt, of Chatham, in the state of Connecticut by United States( Book )

5 editions published between 1814 and 1977 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration, pronounced in the brick meeting-house, in the city of New-Haven, on the Fourth of July, A.D. 1787 : It being the eleventh anniversary of the independence of the United States of America. by David Daggett( Book )

18 editions published between 1787 and 2005 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Daggett's motion by David Daggett( Book )

6 editions published between 1814 and 1976 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Bill Further Extending the Time for Issuing and Locating Military Land Warrants by United States( Book )

4 editions published between 1816 and 1978 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Daggett, from the joint committee appointed to examine the business on the tables of the two houses to ascertain what portion required to be acted on this session ... report by United States( Book )

4 editions published between 1816 and 1978 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The singular adventures, &c. : I Joseph Mountain, was born on the 7th day of July, A.D. 1758 by Joseph Mountain( Book )

8 editions published in 1790 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.46 for Count the ... to 0.99 for Daggett, D ...)

Alternative Names
Connecticutensis 1764-1851

David Daggett American politician

David Daggett Amerikaans politicus (1764-1851)

David Daggett amerikai szenátor

David Daggett amerikansk advokat och politiker

David Daggett amerikansk advokat og politikar

David Daggett amerikansk advokat og politiker

David Daggett personnalité politique américaine

David Daggett político estadounidense

David Daggett politico statunitense

David Daggett US-amerikanischer Politiker (Föderalistische Partei)

David Daggett yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Friend to the public welfare 1764-1851

Hold-fast, Simon 1764-1851

Steadfast, Jonathan 1764-1851

دیوید دگت سیاست‌مدار و وکیل آمریکایی

Languages
English (285)