WorldCat Identities

Dudley, Joseph 1647-1720

Overview
Works: 252 works in 810 publications in 1 language and 10,253 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Sources  Sermons  Naval history  Captivity narratives  Biographies  Almanacs 
Roles: Other, Author, Recipient, Editor, Honoree
Classifications: Z1215, 923.2744
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Dudley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Dudley
An almanack of the coelestial motions for the year of the Christian epocha. 1668 : ... Calculated for longitude 315 gr. and latitude 42 gr. 50 m. north. by Joseph Dudley( )

16 editions published between 1668 and 1954 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By His Excellency, Joseph Dudley Esq. ... A proclamation for the apprehending of William Hilton : ... Given at the Council chamber in Boston, upon Thursday the first day of May, 1712. by Massachusetts( )

9 editions published in 1712 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

May 1, 1712 Proclamation by Governor Joseph Dudley ordering the arrest of William Hilton, along with a reward of five pounds for said capture
Council records of Massachusetts under the administration of President Joseph Dudley by Massachusetts( Book )

4 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By His Excellency, Joseph Dudley Esq. ... A proclamation for a general embargo : ... Given at the Council chamber in Boston the ninth day of June, 1711. by Massachusetts( )

9 editions published in 1711 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By His Excellency, Joseph Dudley Esq. ... A proclamation, referring to mariners and seamen : ... Given under my hand at Boston the fifteenth day of August 1710. by Massachusetts( )

9 editions published in 1710 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A proclamation by the president and Council for the orderly solemnization of marriage by Territory and Dominion of New-England( )

8 editions published in 1686 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By the president and Council of His Majesties Territory and Dominion of New-England in America : Whereas the president and Council are informed that many false representations by Territory and Dominion of New-England( )

9 editions published in 1686 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.19 for The deplor ... to 0.77 for Governor J ...)

Alternative Names
A. Joseph Dudley

Disinterested hand 1647-1720

Dudley, J. 1647-1720

Dudley, J. (Joseph), 1647-1720

Joseph Dudley Amerikaans diplomaat (1647-1720)

Joseph Dudley gobernador real de Massachusetts

Joseph Dudley Kolonialgouverneur in Massachusetts

Дадли, Джозеф

جوزيف دادلي

چوزيف دادلى

ジョセフ・ダドリー

約瑟夫·杜德利

Languages
English (347)