WorldCat Identities

Mauriceau, François 1637-1709

Overview
Works: 299 works in 801 publications in 6 languages and 3,492 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Author in quotations or text abstracts, Former owner, Instrumentalist
Classifications: RG93, 618.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by François Mauriceau
Traité des maladies des femmes grosses et de celles qui sont accouchées by François Mauriceau( Book )

34 editions published between 1680 and 1740 in 3 languages and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diseases of women with child, and in child-bed by François Mauriceau( Book )

6 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité des maladies des femmes grosses, et de celles qui sont nouvellement accouchées by François Mauriceau( Book )

32 editions published between 1675 and 1740 in French and German and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Des maladies des femmes grosses et accouchees. Avec la bonne et veritable méthode de les bien aider en leurs accouchemens naturels, & les moyens de remedier à tous ceux qui sont contre-nature, & aux indispositions des enfans nouveau-nés: ensemble une tres-exacte description de toutes les parties de la femme qui sont destinées à la generation by François Mauriceau( Book )

14 editions published between 1668 and 1964 in French and English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mauriceau's book on pregnancy and childbirth established obstetrics as a separate science and as a separate medical specialty. Through its many editions and translations, it exercised dominant force in seventeenth-century obstetrical practice. While much in Mauriceau's treatise echoed the teachings of his predecessors, the work also included several important new features, such as Mauriceau's detailed analysis of the mechanism of labor, his introduction of the practice of delivering women in bed rather than in the obstetric chair, the earliest account of the prevention of congenital syphilis by antisyphilitic treatment during pregnancy, and the rebuttal of Paré's erroneous account of pubic separation during birth. The third edition (1681) contained Mauriceau's instructions for extracting the aftercoming head in breech delivery with the aid of an index finger in the infant's mouth, now called the "Mauriceau maneuver."--J. Norman, 2006
De mulierum praegnantium, parturientium et puerperarum morbis tractatus by Francois Mauriceau( )

7 editions published between 1673 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dernières observations sur les maladies des femmes grosses et accouchées by François Mauriceau( Book )

21 editions published between 1708 and 1738 in French and English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations sur la grossesse et l'accouchement des femmes, et sur leurs maladies, et celles des enfans nouveau-nez by François Mauriceau( Book )

27 editions published between 1694 and 1740 in French and German and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diseases of women with child, and in child-bed by François Mauriceau( Book )

11 editions published between 1672 and 2000 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Des maladies des femmes grosses et accovchées by François Mauriceau( Book )

16 editions published between 1668 and 2017 in 3 languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité des maladies des femmes grosses et de celles qui sont accouchées by François Mauriceau( Book )

11 editions published between 1675 and 2013 in French and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La pratique des acouchemens by Philippe PEU( Book )

1 edition published in 1694 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.31 for Remarks on ... to 1.00 for François ...)

Alternative Names
François Mauriceau Frans arts (1637-1709)

François Mauriceau französischer Arzt

François Mauriceau French obstetrician

Mauriceau, F. 1637-1709

Mauriceau, F. (Francois), 1637-1709

Mauriceau, Francis

Mauriceau Francis 1637-1709

Mauriceau, Franciscus

Mauriceau Franciscus 1637-1709

Mauriceau, Franz 1637-1709

Moriceau, Francesco 1637-1709

Moriceau , Francois

Морисо, Франсуа

弗朗索瓦·莫理士

Languages
French (165)

English (148)

German (14)

Latin (9)

Italian (7)

Dutch (2)