WorldCat Identities

Thurston, Brown 1814-1900

Overview
Works: 43 works in 64 publications in 1 language and 299 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Sermons  Maps  Directories  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Printer, Composer
Classifications: CS71.T544, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Brown Thurston
  • by Brown Thurston( )
 
Most widely held works by Brown Thurston
... Thurston genealogies by Brown Thurston( Book )

11 editions published between 1880 and 2000 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greenwood genealogies, 1154-1914; the ancestry and descendants of Thomas Greenwood, of Newton, Massachusetts; Nathaniel and Samuel Greenwood, of Boston, Massachusetts; John Greenwood, of Virginia, and many later arrivals in America. Also the early history of the Greenwoods in England, and the arms they used by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Greenwood, aged 22, came from England to Boston in 1665 and settled in the Southeast part of Cambridge, no Newton, Massachusetts. He married (1) Hannah Ward on 8 June 1670. He married (2) Abigail (Spring?) about 1687. Thomas died in Weymouth, Massachusetts 1 September 1693 and was buried in Newton, Massachusetts. Descendants have lived in Massachusetts, New York, New Jersey, Wisconsin, Illinois, Missouri and elsewhere
Thurston genealogies, 1635-1892 by Brown Thurston( Book )

6 editions published between 1892 and 1994 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A record of descendants of all branches of the Thurston family in the United States
Doings at the First National gathering of Thurstons at Newburyport, Mass. June 24, 25, 1885 by Brown Thurston( Book )

5 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Otis Russell Johnson ... Read before the ... society, February 14, 1896 by Brown Thurston( )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Improvements in the art of printing during the last 100 years : address delivered before the Maine Press Association, January 17, 1877 by Brown Thurston( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mechanical condition and improvements in the art of printing in Maine in the last one hundred years, 1785-1885 by Brown Thurston( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Masonic journal( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thurston genealogies, 1635-1880 by Brown Thurston( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A record of the descendants of all branches of the Thurston family in the United States
Sermon preached before the Maine Missionary Society at its anniversary by Maine Missionary Society( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Portland directory and reference book, with a business directory attached, for 1869, vol. IX by S. B Beckett( Book )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Otis Russell Johnson : brief sketch of his life by Brown Thurston( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collections of the Maine Historical Society by Maine Historical Society( Book )

1 edition published in 1853 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U.S. Sanitary Commission circular( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The doings at the first national gathering of Thurstons at Newburyport, Massachusetts, June 24-25, 1885 by Brown Thurston( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daniel Thurston and his nephew, Daniel, immigrated during or before 1638 from England to Newbury (later Newburyport), Massachusetts. Daniel the elder married twice, the second time to widow Ann Lightfoot. Daniel Thurston, the nephew, married Ann Pell in 1655. Descendants and relatives lived in New England, New York, New Jersey, Iowa, Minnesota and elsewhere
The Portland directory and reference book for 1852-53 by S. B Beckett( Book )

1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emily M. Berry attendance book : Portland High School by Emily M Berry( )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Class book for attendance ... of Emily M. Berry for summer term 1870 in Portland High School
Marston and Thurston family genealogies by Dorothy Marie Marston Clark( )

1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Genealogical data on Marston and Thurston families. Data taken from a volume of "Marston, Thurston Family Genealogies, 1066-1930," made by Brown Thurston. The data has been annotated by Dorothy Marie Marston Clark
Correspondence and deeds pertaining to York County, Me by York County (Me.)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence and copies of deeds pertaining to York County, Me
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.36 for Otis Russe ... to 0.99 for Emily M. B ...)

Alternative Names
Thurston, B. 1814-1900

Thurston, B. (Brown), 1814-1900

Languages
English (42)