WorldCat Identities

Nichols, Henry approximately 1816-

Overview
Works: 52 works in 139 publications in 1 language and 1,577 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  History  Adventure stories  Biography 
Roles: Engraver, Illustrator, Author
Classifications: PZ7.A22, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry Nichols
Northern lands, or, Young America in Russia and Prussia : a story of travel and adventure by Oliver Optic( )

5 editions published between 1872 and 1894 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Academy Squadron begins another tour of Europe, this time in Prussia and Russia
Up the Baltic, or, Young America in Norway, Sweden, and Denmark : a story of travel and adventure / by William T. Adams (Oliver Optic), author of Outward bound, Shamrock and thistle, Red cross, Dikes and ditches, Palace and cottage, Down the Rhine, etc by Oliver Optic( )

6 editions published between 1871 and 1899 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Academy Squadron begins another tour of Europe, starting with the Scandinavian countries
Little Frankie and his father by Madeline Leslie( )

12 editions published between 1860 and 1870 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Red cross, or, Young America in England and Wales : a story of travel and adventure by Oliver Optic( )

8 editions published between 1867 and 1874 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little Frankie and his cousin by Madeline Leslie( )

7 editions published between 1860 and 1870 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The robin's nest by Madeline Leslie( )

6 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little Frankie on a journey by Madeline Leslie( )

8 editions published between 1860 and 1874 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charley Wheeler's reward by Mary Dwinell( )

4 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little robins' friends by Madeline Leslie( )

7 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vine and olive, or, Young America in Spain and Portugal : a story of travel and adventure by Oliver Optic( Book )

2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little robins learning to fly by Madeline Leslie( )

6 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isles of the sea, or, Young America homeward bound : a story of travel and adventure by Oliver Optic( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little Frankie at his plays by Madeline Leslie( Book )

8 editions published between 1860 and 1874 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hope and have, or, Fanny Grant among the Indians : a story for young people by Oliver Optic( Book )

2 editions published between 1866 and 1870 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Taylor Adams (1822-1897) was a noted academic, author, and Massachusetts state legislator. He was born in Medway, Massachusetts. He became a teacher in the Boston, Massachusetts public schools in 1845, and remained in that capacity through 1865. He served as a member of the School Board of Dorchester, Massachusetts, for 14 years. In 1869, he became a member of the Massachusetts General Court. He wrote many books of fiction for boys under the pseudonym "Oliver Optic", including All Aboard; or, Life on the Lake (1855), Poor and Proud; or, The Fortunes of Katy Redburn (1858), The Soldier Boy; or, Tom Somers in the Army (1863), The Birthday Party: A Story for Little Folks (1864), Outward Bound; or, Young America Afloat (1867), Now or Never; or, The Adventures of Bobby Bright (1872), Taken by the Enemy (1888), Little by Little; or, The Cruise of the Flyaway (1888), On the Blockade (1890), Within the Enemy's Lines (1890), Stand by the Union (1891), Fighting for the Right (1893), A Victorious Union (1893), Haste and Waste; or, The Young Pilot of Lake Champlain (1894), and Across India; or, Live Boys in the Far East (1895)
Little Frankie at school by Madeline Leslie( Book )

2 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The (old) farmer's almanack, calculated on a new and improved plan, for the year of our Lord 1864 : ... Fitted for Boston, but will answer for all the New England states ... by Robert Bailey Thomas( )

3 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cross and crescent, or, Young America in Turkey and Greece : a story of travel and adventure by Oliver Optic( Book )

2 editions published between 1875 and 1894 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A youth's history of the rebellion by William M Thayer( Book )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uncle William tries to inspire patriotism in his young listeners by relating a history of the Civil War
NORTHERN LANDS by Oliver Optic( )

1 edition published in 1872 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Academy Squadron begins another tour of Europe, this time in Prussia and Russia
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.51 for Hope and h ... to 0.74 for The (old) ...)

Alternative Names
Nichols, Henry, b. ca. 1816

Languages
English (95)