WorldCat Identities

Compton, Paul A. (Paul Alwyn)

Overview
Works: 61 works in 204 publications in 3 languages and 1,433 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Maps  Case studies  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Director, Translator
Classifications: HC300.28, 330.9439053
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Paul A Compton
Regional development and planning : British and Hungarian case studies by British-Hungarian Geographical Seminar( Book )

17 editions published in 1976 in English and Hungarian and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmental management : British and Hungarian case studies by British-Hungarian Geographical Seminar( Book )

15 editions published in 1984 in English and Hungarian and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An economic geography of Hungary by Tivadar Bernát( Book )

4 editions published between 1985 and 1989 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Northern Ireland : a census atlas by Paul A Compton( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fertility and family planning in Northern Ireland by Paul A Compton( Book )

7 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Northern Ireland : a census atlas by Paul A Compton( )

5 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theory and practice in British and Hungarian geography : proceedings of the 4th British-Hungarian Geographical Seminar, Nyíregyháza, 18-19 August 1987 by British-Hungarian Geographical Seminar( Book )

13 editions published in 1989 in English and Hungarian and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The demographic characteristics of national minorities in certain European states by Werner Haug( Book )

12 editions published between 1988 and 2000 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Contemporary population of Northern Ireland and population-related issues by Queen's University of Belfast( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Diary of Philip Westerly by Paul A Compton( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polish agriculture; characteristics, types and regions by Jerzy Kostrowicki( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les caractéristiques démographiques des minorités nationales dans certains états européens by Werner Haug( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les caractéristiques démographiques des populations immigrées by Council of Europe( Book )

5 editions published in 2002 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ce volume présente une série d'études menées par le Comité européen sur la population entre 1998 et 2001. Chaque étude donne un apercu de la situation actuelle des groupes de migrants en Europe, et les principales constatations sont résumées dans un rapport de syntèse comparatif
Les caractéristiques démographiques des minorités nationales dans certains Etats européens by Conseil de l'Europe. Division des affaires sociales( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in French and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some aspects of the internal migration of population in Hungary since 1957 by Paul A Compton( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic trends in Northern Ireland by Paul A Compton( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rural transformation in Hungary by György Enyedi( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The demographic characteristics of national minorities in certain European states by Werner Haug( Book )

8 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic review Northern Ireland 1995 by Paul A Compton( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The demographic characteristics of national minorities in certain European states by Werner Haug( Book )

5 editions published between 1998 and 2000 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Regional d ... to 0.00 for Regional d ...)

Alternative Names
Compton P.A.

Compton, P. A. (Paul Alwyn)

Compton Paul

Compton Paul A.

Compton Paul Alwyn

Languages
English (109)

French (12)

Hungarian (3)