WorldCat Identities

Chavasse, Antoine

Overview
Works: 169 works in 401 publications in 5 languages and 1,861 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Church history  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Thesis advisor, Honoree, Creator, Dedicatee
Classifications: BR60.F3, 252.014
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Antoine Chavasse
 
Most widely held works by Antoine Chavasse
Sancti Leonis Magni romani pontificis tractatus septem et nonaginta by Leo( Book )

22 editions published in 1973 in 4 languages and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le sacramentaire gélasien (Vaticanus Reginensis 316) : sacramentaire presbytéral en usage dans les titres romains au VIIe siècle by Antoine Chavasse( Book )

31 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in 3 languages and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le sacramentaire dans le groupe dit "Gélasiens du VIIIe siècle" : étude des procédés de confection et synoptiques nouveau modèle by Antoine Chavasse( Book )

26 editions published in 1984 in French and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La liturgie de la ville de Rome du Ve au VIIIe siècle : une liturgie conditionnée par l'organisation de la vie in urbe et extra muros by Antoine Chavasse( Book )

14 editions published in 1993 in French and Italian and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les lectionnaires romains de la messe au VIIe et au VIIIe siècle : sources et dérivés by Antoine Chavasse( Book )

19 editions published in 1993 in French and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les ancêtres du Missale Romanum (1570) by Antoine Chavasse( Book )

16 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in French and Italian and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Église et apostolat by Antoine Chavasse( Book )

26 editions published between 1953 and 1961 in 3 languages and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textes liturgiques de l'Eglise de Rome : le cycle liturgique romain annuel selon le sacramentaire du "Vaticanus Reginensis 316"( Book )

8 editions published in 1997 in French and Latin and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Étude sur l'onction des infirmes dans l'Église latine du IIIe au XIe siècle by Antoine Chavasse( Book )

9 editions published between 1938 and 1942 in French and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Lectionnaires romains de la messe au VIIe et au VIIIe siècle : sources et dérivés by Antoine Chavasse( Book )

9 editions published in 1993 in French and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sancti Leonis Magni romani pontificis Tractatvs septem et nonaginta by Leo( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in Latin and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sancti Leonis Magni Romani pontificis tractatvs septem et nonaginta by Leo( Book )

in Latin and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons by Leo( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in French and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It would be practically impossible to understand this monumental transition from the Roman world to Christendom without taking into account the pivotal role played by Leo the Great. His sermons provide invaluable data for the social historian. It was Leo - and not the emperor - who went out to confront Attila the Hun. It was Leo who once averted and on another occasion mitigated the ravages of barbarian incursions
Étude sur l'onction des infirmes dans l'Église latine du IIIe au XIe siècle by Antoine Chavasse( Book )

8 editions published in 1942 in French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons by León( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sancti Leonis Magni romani pontificis Tractatvs septem et nonaginta by Leo( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in Latin and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le sacramentaire dans le groupe dit "Gélasiens du VIIIe siècle" by Antoine Chavasse( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tractatus septem et nonaginta by Léon( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in Latin and French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tractatus septem et nonaginta by Leo( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in Latin and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tractatus septem et nonaginta by Leo( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.11 for Tractatus ... to 0.94 for Sancti Leo ...)

Alternative Names
Antoine Chavasse born 1909; died 1983; VIAF 120726448

Antoine Chavasse schrijver

Antoine Chavasse scrittore francese

Chauasse, Antoine 1909-2005

Chavasse, A.

Chavasse Antonius

Chavasse, Antonius 1909-1983

Chavasse, Antonius 1909-2005

Languages
French (173)

Latin (29)

Italian (5)

German (2)

English (1)