WorldCat Identities

Spiewok, Wolfgang 1929-

Overview
Works: 343 works in 996 publications in 4 languages and 5,584 library holdings
Genres: Arthurian romances  Romances  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Dictionaries  Legends  History  Biography  Poetry  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Author of introduction, Creator, Publishing director, Honoree, Other, coo, Redactor, Contributor
Classifications: PT1682.P8, 831.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Wolfgang Spiewok
 
Most widely held works by Wolfgang Spiewok
Parzival by Wolfram( Book )

50 editions published between 1953 and 2014 in 5 languages and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Parzival is a major medieval German epic poem attributed to the poet Wolfram von Eschenbach, written in the Middle High German language. The poem is commonly dated circa the first quarter of the 13th century. The poem is, in part, an adaptation of Chretien de Troyes? Perceval, the Story of the Grail and mainly centers on the Arthurian hero Parzival (Percival in English) and his long quest for the Holy Grail, following his initial failure to achieve it. A long middle section is devoted to Parzival's friend Gawan and his adventures defending himself from a false murder charge and winning the hand of the maiden Orgeluse. The poem continues to be read in Middle High German and translated into modern languages around the world. Among the most striking elements of the text are the scope of its plot and its emphasis on the virtues of compassion and spiritual questioning."--Www.ulike.net (Nov. 8, 2010)
Mittelalter--Studien by Wolfgang Spiewok( Book )

13 editions published between 1900 and 1984 in German and Undetermined and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Tristan-Epos Gottfrieds von Strassburg : mit der Fortsetzung des Ulrich von Türheim ; nach der Heidelberger Handschrift Cod. Pal. Germ. 360 by Gottfried( Book )

7 editions published in 1989 in German and German, Middle High and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tristan und Isolde : Fortsetzung des Tristan-Romans Gottfrieds von Strassburg by Heinrich( Book )

13 editions published in 1993 in 3 languages and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das deutsche Fastnachtspiel : Ursprung, Funktionen, Aufführungspraxis : ein Studienmaterial by Wolfgang Spiewok( Book )

11 editions published between 1993 and 1997 in German and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Betr. u.a. Pamphilus Gengenbach (S. 52-53)
Histoire de la littérature allemande du Moyen-Age by Wolfgang Spiewok( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in French and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tristrant by Eilhart( Book )

13 editions published between 1986 and 1995 in French and German and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textbd zu Kröll, Judith: Erzählstrukturen in Eilharts "Tristrant". Magisterarbeit v. 1998
Altdeutsches Decamerone( Book )

13 editions published between 1982 and 1989 in German and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tristan und Isolde im europäischen Mittelalter : ausgewählte Texte in Übersetzung und Nacherzählung( Book )

11 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mittelalter--Studien II by Wolfgang Spiewok( Book )

5 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Fuchs und die Trauben : deutsche Tierdichtung des Mittelalters( Book )

19 editions published between 1973 and 1986 in German and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zum Verhältnis von Lexik und Grammatik( Book )

6 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das "Rolandslied" des Konrad : gesammelte Aufsätze by Danielle Buschinger( Book )

6 editions published in 1996 in German and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der "Zauberberg" von Thomas Mann : ein Studienmaterial by Wolfgang Spiewok( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte der deutschen Literatur des Spätmittelalters by Wolfgang Spiewok( Book )

in German and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eilhart von Oberge's Tristrant by Eilhart( Book )

7 editions published between 1984 and 1997 in French and German and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sachwörterbuch für die deutsche Sprache by Karl-Ernst Sommerfeldt( Book )

7 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freidanks Bescheidenheit : Mittelhochdeutsch/Neuhochdeutsch by Freidank( Book )

11 editions published between 1985 and 1996 in German and German, Middle High and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tristan und Isolde : (Fortsetzung des Tristan-Romans Gottfrieds von Strassburg) ; Originaltext (nach der Heidelberger Handschrift Pal. Germ 360) by Ulrich( Book )

11 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in German and German, Middle High and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte der deutschen Literatur des Spätmittelalters by Wolfgang Spiewok( Book )

8 editions published in 1997 in German and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.59 for Eilhart vo ... to 0.93 for Geschichte ...)

Parzival
Covers
Alternative Names
Spiewok, Wolfgang 1929-1999

Spiewok Wolfgang A.

Spiewok, Wolfgang A. 1929-1999

Spiewok, Wolfgang Alexander 1929-1999

Wolfgang Spiewok born 1929; died 1999; VIAF 108399849

Languages