WorldCat Identities

Sparrow, John 1615-1670

Overview
Works: 73 works in 338 publications in 1 language and 7,400 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Terminology  Commentaries  Poetry 
Roles: Translator, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Sparrow
The aurora by Jakob Böhme( Book )

12 editions published between 1914 and 1992 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The third booke of the authour, being the high and deepe searching out of the threefold life of man through (or according to) the three principles by Jakob Böhme( )

10 editions published between 1650 and 1964 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De electione gratiæ and Quæstiones theosophicæ by Jakob Böhme( )

9 editions published between 1655 and 1964 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considerations upon Esaiah Stiefel, his little book of The threefold state of man and of his new birth : written Anno Christi 1621 by Jakob Böhme( )

6 editions published between 1661 and 1964 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An apologie concerning perfection : being a fundamentall answer and reply upon Esaiah Stiefel his exposition of four texts of the Holy Scripture written in the year 1622 ... by Jakob Böhme( )

7 editions published between 1661 and 1964 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The way to Christ discovered by Jakob Böhme( )

6 editions published between 1647 and 1965 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The third booke of the author, being The high and deep searching out of the three-fold life of man through (or according to) the three principles by Jakob Böhme( )

4 editions published in 1656 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.50 for The aurora ... to 0.92 for Mundorum e ...)

Alternative Names
J. S 1615-1665?

J. S. (John Sparrow), 1615-1665?

J. S. (John Sparrow), 1615-1670

John Sparrow English translator and lawyer

John Sparrow vertaler uit Koninkrijk Engeland (1615-1670)

S, J. 1615-1665?

S., J. (John Sparrow), 1615-1665?

S., J. (John Sparrow), 1615-1670

Sparrow, John, 1615-1665?

Languages
English (191)