WorldCat Identities

Campbell, John Campbell Baron 1779-1861

Overview
Works: 260 works in 1,219 publications in 2 languages and 15,831 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Personal correspondence  Autobiographies  Diaries  Trials, litigation, etc  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Creator, Composer, Correspondent, Recipient
Classifications: DA28.4, 822.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Campbell Campbell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Campbell Campbell
Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England : from the earliest times till the reign of King George IV by John Campbell Campbell( )

171 editions published between 1818 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,608 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First series: to the revolution of 1688 ; Second series: From the revolution of 1688 to the death of Lord Chancellor Thurlow in 1806 ; Third series: From the birth of Lord Chancellor loughborough, in 1733 to the death of Lord Chancellor Eldon in 1838
The lives of the chief justices of England. From the Norman conquest till the death of Lord Mansfield by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

102 editions published between 1848 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,764 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shakespeare's legal acquirements considered by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

37 editions published between 1859 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,011 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England : from the earliest times till the reign of Queen Victoria by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

56 editions published between 1847 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 991 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atrocious judges. Lives of judges infamous as tools of tyrants and instruments of oppression by John Campbell Campbell( )

27 editions published between 1856 and 2012 in English and held by 928 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter to the Right Hon. Lord Stanley, M.P. for North Lancashire : on the law of church rates by John Campbell Campbell( )

27 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 680 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of Lord Lyndhurst and Lord Brougham, lord chancellors and keepers of the great seal of England by John Campbell Campbell( )

16 editions published between 1860 and 1983 in English and Spanish and held by 576 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speeches of Lord Campbell : at the bar, and in the House of Commons : with an address to the Irish bar as Lord Chancellor of Ireland by John Campbell Campbell( )

19 editions published between 1842 and 2016 in English and held by 543 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives of the chief justices of England by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

38 editions published between 1873 and 1984 in English and held by 534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the life of Thomas, First Lord Denman
Lives of the lord chancellors and chief justices of England by John Campbell Campbell( )

33 editions published between 1876 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Substance of the speech of Lord Campbell on Life peerages by John Campbell Campbell( )

4 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter to the Right Hon. Lord Campbell on county courts' extension by John Tyrrell( )

5 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter addressed to His Majesty's attorney general by C Fane( )

6 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives of the chief justices of England by John Campbell Campbell( )

6 editions published between 1873 and 1874 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the Right Honourable Lord Campbell, Lord Chief Justice of the Queen's Bench by Enemy to oppression( )

3 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives of the chief justices of England by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

58 editions published between 1873 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abolition of arrest not detrimental to trade : a letter addressed to Sir John Campbell, M.P. by H. R. (Henry Revell) Reynolds( )

6 editions published between 1835 and 2005 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.50 for Lives of t ... to 0.94 for Life of Jo ...)

Shakespeare's legal acquirements considered
Covers
Shakespeare's legal acquirements consideredAtrocious judges. Lives of judges infamous as tools of tyrants and instruments of oppression
Alternative Names
A. John Campbell, 1st Baron Campbell politikan britanik

Campbell 1779-1861 Lord

Campbell, John

Campbell, John 1779-1861

Campbell, John 1779-1861 Lord

Campbell, John Campbell.

Campbell, John Campbell 1779-1861 1st baron

Campbell, John Campbell, 1st baron, 1779-1861

Campbell, John, Lord, 1779-1861

Campbell, Lord, 1779-1861

John Campbell, 1. Baron Campbell britischer Politiker und Jurist

John Campbell, 1:e baron Campbell

John Campbell, 1er Baron Campbell personnalité politique britannique

John Campbell, 1st Baron Campbell British politician

John Campbell, 1st Baron Campbell Brits rechter (1779-1861)

John Campbell, 1st Baron Campbell político británico

John Campbell, Barwn Campbell 1af

John Campbell personnalité politique britannique, 1er baron Campbell

John Campbell polític britànic

John Campbell politico britannico nato nel 1779

Джон Кэмпбелл, 1-й барон Кэмпбелл британский политик

ג'ון קמפבל פוליטיקאי בריטי

ジョン・キャンベル (初代キャンベル男爵)

Languages
English (709)

Spanish (1)