WorldCat Identities

Payne, Thomas 1752-1831

Overview
Works: 221 works in 388 publications in 1 language and 3,451 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Annals and chronicles  Sources  Records and correspondence  Biographies  Personal correspondence  Business correspondence  Drama  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Bookseller, Printer, Publisher, Distributor, Dancer
Classifications: PR3316.A4, 823.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Payne
 
Most widely held works by Thomas Payne
Holinshed's Chronicles of England, Scotland, and Ireland by Raphael Holinshed( Book )

in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Along with Hall's Chronicles, the lengthy six-volume text, known as Holinshed's Chronicles of England, Scotland and Ireland, was consulted as a source for most of Shakespeare's history plays. Seen here is the first volume of the work, containing a large portion of early English history
Miscellaneous tracts relating to natural history, husbandry, and physick : to which is added The calendar of flora by Carl von Linné( )

2 editions published in 1775 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Camilla, or, A picture of youth by Fanny Burney( Book )

3 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textual notes and critical analysis accompany this edition of the eighteenth-century novel depicting the social and moral dilemmas of the young
A catalogue of valuable books, ancient and modern, in various languages, and upon every branch of science and literature. ... Now on sale ... by Thomas Payne by Thomas Payne( )

10 editions published between 1794 and 2005 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of the library of the late Right Rev. Thomas Newton ... to be sold ... January, 1791, by Thomas Payne, junior by Thomas Payne( )

11 editions published between 1791 and 2018 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A chronological history of the discoveries in the South Sea or Pacific Ocean ... by James Burney( Book )

in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NEW CATALOGUE, FOR THE YEAR 1797, OF A VALUABLE COLLECTION OF BOOKS ANCIENT AND MODERN, IN... VARIOUS LANGUAGES, AND IN EVERY BRANCH OF LITERATU by Thomas Payne( )

2 editions published between 1797 and 2018 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of valuable books, in various languages, and in every class of literature: which are to be sold, at the prices affixed to each article, by Thomas Payne by Thomas Payne( )

11 editions published between 1799 and 2018 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of books; containing a considerable part of the valuable and distinguished library of the late M. de Lamoignon ... to be sold this day, February, 1793 ... by Thomas Payne by Thomas Payne( Book )

11 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new catalogue, for the year 1797, of a valuable collection of books ancient and modern, in various languages, and in every branch of literature; ... to be sold ... by Thomas Payne by Thomas Payne( )

10 editions published between 1797 and 2005 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.31 for Camilla, o ... to 0.94 for [Book auct ...)

Alternative Names
Payne T.

Payne Thomas

Payne, Thomas 1752-1831 Jun

Payne, Thomas bookseller

Payne, Thomas II

Payne Thomas II 1752-1831

Payne, Thomas, Jun., 1752-1831

Thomas Payne English bookseller, died 1831

Languages
English (109)