WorldCat Identities

Prince, Thomas 1687-1758

Overview
Works: 622 works in 2,447 publications in 1 language and 31,276 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Sermons  Biographies  Bibliographies  Commentaries  Controversial literature  Personal narratives‡vEnglish  Prospectuses  Paraphrases 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Composer
Classifications: E83.63, 973.22
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Prince
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Prince
A brief history of the Pequot War by John Mason( Book )

21 editions published between 1736 and 1974 in English and held by 993 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In order to bring to an end both the Pequots' continual harassment of the new settlers and their plans for a great Indian confederation which might include the large Narragansett tribe, the Connecticut authorities in May of 1637 took the offensive against the Pequots. The man placed in command of the troops was John Mason... The ensuing war resulted in the annihilation of the Pequots. ... This volume contains John Mason's eye witness account to the events, his original document. -- taken from the foreward
The redeemed captive returning to Zion by John Williams( Book )

19 editions published between 1758 and 1978 in English and held by 816 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Williams was a Puritan minister in Deerfield, Massachusetts during King William's and Queen Anne's Wars. When Deerfield was attacked he and his family were taken captive by the Indians and imprisoned in Canada
A brief history of the Pequot War : especially of the memorable taking of their fort at Mistick in Connecticut in 1637 by John Mason( )

21 editions published between 1736 and 1981 in English and held by 513 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The picture of the Councell of State, held forth to the free people of England by John Lilburne( )

24 editions published between 1649 and 1977 in English and held by 448 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian converts, or, Some account of the lives and dying speeches of a considerable number of the Christianized Indians of Martha's Vineyard, in New-England by Experience Mayhew( Book )

29 editions published between 1727 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of the Very Reverend and learned Cotton Mather, D.D. & F.R.S. Late pastor of the North church in Boston. Who died, Feb. 13. 1727, 8 by Samuel Mather( )

22 editions published in 1729 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brief directions to a young scholar designing the ministry, for the study of divinity by Samuel Willard( )

27 editions published between 1735 and 2009 in English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses on the whole LVth chapter of Isaiah : preparatory to communion at the Lord's-table : to which is added, the author's last sermon by Nehemiah Walter( )

17 editions published in 1755 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A course of sermons on early piety. By the eight ministers who carry on the Thursday-lecture in Boston( )

26 editions published between 1721 and 1972 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.27 for A register ... to 0.94 for Order on t ...)

Indian converts, or, Some account of the lives and dying speeches of a considerable number of the Christianized Indians of Martha's Vineyard, in New-England
Covers
Alternative Names
Prince 1687-1758 Mr

Prince, .. 1687-1758 Rev. Mr

Prince, Mr. (Thomas), 1687-1758

Prince, ..., Rev. Mr., 1687-1758

Prince (Thomas), Mr, 1687-1758

Thomas Prince Colonial American clergyman and historian

Languages
English (602)