WorldCat Identities

Arnold, Emily

Overview
Works: 6 works in 10 publications in 1 language and 208 library holdings
Genres: Fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3551.R526, 813.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Emily Arnold
Life drawing by Emily Arnold( Book )

3 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A craving by Emily Arnold( Book )

2 editions published between 1982 and 1986 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polly's best friend told her how out of touch she seemed. True she had to drink to get through the day, and her career as an advertising artist was going downhill, but she thought she had control of herself. She wasn't in control when she nearly killed her children in the car or when she stole from a liquor store. It was only when she was left one night in a state drunk tank that Polly knew she'd hit rock bottom and began to wonder how to make the journey back
Studying the sexual village : an ethnography of sexual culture and the potential for youth empowerment among young men who have sex with men by Emily Arnold( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This dissertation is an ethnographic study of sexual culture and youth empowerment programming, looking particularly at sexual negotiation. This research, which was based on one year of fieldwork in San Francisco and a series of life history interviews with 20 young men who have sex with men (YMSM), provides fresh evidence of the need to take account of sexual cultures when designing and implementing HIV-related programming. The study examines three distinct sub-communities of YMSM: a higher SES predominantly White and Asian American community of YMSM, a lower SES predominantly Latino and African American community of YMSM, and a White and African American group of homeless and marginally housed YMSM. Several key findings related to the cleavages that sub-communities create within the larger community of gay and bisexual men, a population that must be re-examined in terms of its diversity. Race, SES, educational attainment, and space all played an enormous role in determining the sexual subjectivities that young men adopted. Surprisingly, higher SES YMSM engaged in higher rates of reported sexual and drug-related risk taking than lower SES YMSM, mainly due to the role that gay families played in alleviating structural factors that are related to HIV vulnerability. Homeless and marginally housed YMSM were frequently involved in high risk activities due to structural violence, which rendered them more vulnerable to HIV. Interestingly, romantic relationships were an important aspect of gay life for YMSM, who frequently engaged in elaborate strategies to preserve their relationships, including engaging in unprotected anal intercourse with this purpose in mind. Several recommendations for programming and service providers result from this study, including the need for youth advocates, researchers, policy makers, and community-based service providers who are concerned about the needs of GLBTQ youth to work together to form coalitions. In an era of abstinence-only-until-marriage sexual education, advocates of comprehensive approaches to sexual health and sexuality must collectively employ a discourse that reframes sexual health as a human right
'It's my inner strength' : spirituality, religion and HIV in the lives of young African American men who have sex with men by Michael L Foster( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A study and classification of the similes in Ovid by Emily Arnold( )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Law and Disorder : Why Does the Supreme Court Challenge and Invalidate Federal Laws? by Emily Arnold( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

It only takes the votes of five unelected justices on the Supreme Court to invalidate a federal law passed by hundreds of elected members of Congress. The Courts ability to challenge and potentially rule federal laws unconstitutional is formally called judicial review. This paper is concerned with examining judicial review and determining what attributes of laws encourage justices to use this power. After running logit regressions testing my hypotheses, my results suggest the following: 1) the more votes a law receives at its passage, the more likely that law will be both challenged and invalidated; 2) the more support a law has from the current Congress at the time of potential challenge, the less likely that law will be both challenged and invalidated; 3) as the age of the law increases, the likelihood of that law being challenged increases; 4) the type of government (unified or divided) that passes a law has no effect on whether or not that law will be challenged or invalidated; 5) once laws are challenged, there is little telling of whether or not they will be invalidated. The implications of these results demonstrate that congressional preferences play a strong role in influencing judicial decisions, and the laws age is a very important factor in determining if or when the Court will address the constitutionality of a law as well
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.32 for A craving ... to 1.00 for 'It's my i ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (10)