WorldCat Identities

Zimmerman, Dale A. (Dale Allen) 1928-

Overview
Works: 16 works in 73 publications in 2 languages and 2,112 library holdings
Genres: Field guides  Pictorial works  Guidebooks  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: QL691.N48, 598.2995
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Dale A Zimmerman
 
Most widely held works by Dale A Zimmerman
Birds of New Guinea by Thane K Pratt( )

14 editions published between 1985 and 2015 in English and held by 1,475 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is the completely revised edition of the essential field guide to the birds of New Guinea. The world's largest tropical island, New Guinea boasts a spectacular avifauna characterized by cassowaries, megapodes, pigeons, parrots, cuckoos, kingfishers, and owlet-nightjars, as well as an exceptionally diverse assemblage of songbirds such as the iconic birds of paradise and bowerbirds. Birds of New Guinea is the only guide to cover all 780 bird species reported in the area, including 366 endemics. Expanding its coverage with 111 vibrant color plates-twice as many as the first edition
Birds of Kenya and northern Tanzania by Dale A Zimmerman( Book )

28 editions published between 1996 and 2007 in English and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comprehensive text provides full details on description, vocalization, habits and status and distribution, and for 1,058 species there is an up-to-the-minute distribution map. No other book on Africa's birds covers a regional avifauna in such depth and with such detailed illustrations. Birds of Kenya and Northern Tanzania is a major step forward in African ornithology and the definitive guide to East African birds
New Mexico bird finding guide by John E Parmeter( Book )

7 editions published between 1984 and 2002 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The avifauna of the Kakamega Forest, western Kenya, including a bird population study by Dale A Zimmerman( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A distributional check-list of the birds of Michigan by Dale A Zimmerman( Book )

4 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bird-finding localities in southwestern New Mexico and southeastern Arizona by Dale A Zimmerman( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Variation in the blue grosbeak (Guiraca caerulea) with special reference to the Mexican populations by Robert W Storer( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The jack pine association in the lower peninsula of Michigan : its structure and composition by Dale A Zimmerman( Book )

3 editions published between 1956 and 1957 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Burung-burung di Kawasan Papua : Papua, Papua Niugini, dan Pulau-pulau Satelitnya by Bruce McP Beehler( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Indonesian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The avifauna of the Kakamega forest, Western Kenia, including a bird population study by Dale A Zimmerman( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Gila River valley in Southwestern New Mexico : as an important wildlife reservoir by Dale A Zimmerman( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Birds of New Guinea : Second Edition by Thane K Pratt( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This is the completely revised edition of the essential field guide to the birds of New Guinea. The world's largest tropical island, New Guinea boasts a spectacular avifauna characterized by cassowaries, megapodes, pigeons, parrots, cuckoos, kingfishers, and owlet-nightjars, as well as an exceptionally diverse assemblage of songbirds such as the iconic birds of paradise and bowerbirds. Birds of New Guinea is the only guide to cover all 780 bird species reported in the area, including 366 endemics. Expanding its coverage with 111 vibrant color plates-twice as many as the first edition-and the addition of 635 range maps, the book also contains updated species accounts with new information about identification, voice, habits, and range. A must-have for everyone from ecotourists to field researchers, Birds of New Guinea remains an indispensable guide to the diverse birds of this remarkable region. 780 bird species, including 366 found nowhere else 111 stunning color plates, twice the number of the first edition Expanded and updated species accounts provide details on identification, voice, habits, and range 635 range maps Revised classification of birds reflects the latest research
The avifauna of Sokoke Forest, Kenya by P. L Britton( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An inventory of the butterfly species on the Gila National Forest, southwestern New Mexico by Dale A Zimmerman( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.21 for Birds of N ... to 0.99 for Zimmerman, ...)

Birds of New Guinea
Covers
Birds of Kenya and northern Tanzania
Alternative Names
Zimmerman, Dale Allen

Zimmerman, Dale Allen 1928-

Zimmermann, Dale 1928-

Zimmermann, Dale Allen 1928-

Languages