WorldCat Identities

Wallace, John 1949-

Overview
Works: 191 works in 477 publications in 3 languages and 11,488 library holdings
Genres: Excerpts  Concertos  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Arrangements (Music)  History  Songs and music  Concerti grossi  Music  Songs  Marches (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Author, Instrumentalist, Conductor, Editor, Arranger, Other, Creator, Composer
Classifications: M1030, 784.2892
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Wallace
The trumpet by John Wallace( )

11 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 1,235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monografie over de geschiedenis van de trompet
The Cambridge companion to brass instruments by Trevor Herbert( Book )

26 editions published between 1994 and 2011 in English and held by 1,022 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This Companion is the first book to cover so many diverse aspects of brass instruments and in such detail. It provides an overview of the history of brass instruments, and their technical and musical development. Although the greatest part of the volume is devoted to the western art music tradition, with chapters covering topics from the medieval to the contemporary periods, there are important contributions on the ancient world, non-western music, vernacular and popular traditions and the rise of jazz. Within this book are detailed descriptions of the development of individual instruments and the way that composers have written for them. Issues relating to performance practice recur as key considerations throughout this volume. Despite the breadth of its narrative, the Companion is rich in detail, with an extensive glossary and bibliography
Music for brass, piano and percussion by Wallace Collection (Musical group)( )

6 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grande symphonie funèbre et triophale [i.e. triomphale] by Wallace Collection (Musical group)( )

13 editions published between 1989 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 419 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great marches and incidental music by John Philip Sousa( )

9 editions published between 1988 and 1999 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trumpet & horn concertos by Joseph Haydn( )

14 editions published between 1984 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphonies nos. 4, 20 and 53 ; The prayer of St. Gregory by Alan Hovhaness( )

6 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wind concertos by Malcolm Arnold( )

3 editions published between 2006 and 2007 and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gabrieli & St. Mark's : Venetian brass music by Wallace Collection (Musical group)( )

8 editions published between 1990 and 1998 and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rule Britannia by John Wallace( )

4 editions published between 1988 and 1999 in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trumpet concertos by Maurice André( )

9 editions published between 1989 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trumpet sensation Alison Balsom performs some essential works from the brass repertoire
Epiclesis ; Ninian by James MacMillan( )

5 editions published in 2000 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Virtuoso trumpet concertos by John Wallace( )

4 editions published between 1988 and 1999 and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Haydn's trumpet concerto and other classical concerti by Joseph Haydn( )

6 editions published between 1984 and 1994 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hammered brass by Wallace Collection (Musical group)( )

5 editions published between 2001 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Your rockaby by Mark-Anthony Turnage( )

9 editions published in 1996 in 3 languages and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dispelling the Fears: Concerto for two trumpets and orchestra / Your Rockaby for saxophone and orchestra / Night Dances for amplified oboe, trumpet, harp, celesta, offstage string quintet and orchestra
Vivaldi concerti & baroque trumpet music by John Wallace( )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trumpet music from the Italian baroque by John Wallace( )

9 editions published between 1984 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rule Britannia( )

6 editions published between 1998 and 2009 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

St. John's night on the bare mountain by Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky( )

3 editions published in 1991 and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.19 for The trumpe ... to 0.41 for The Cambri ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The Cambridge companion to brass instruments
Covers
Alternative Names
John Wallace British trumpeter, born in 1949 in Methilhill, Fife, Scotland, UK.

John Wallace Brits dirigent

John Wallace Wallace, John, 1949-

Wallace, John Williamson 1949-

Languages
English (56)

French (10)

German (1)