WorldCat Identities

Vandersteene, Zeger

Overview
Works: 158 works in 394 publications in 5 languages and 4,009 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Song cycles  Live sound recordings  Oratorios  Sacred music  Songs  Masses  Art music  Music  Operas 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Musician, Author
Classifications: M1621.4, 782.47
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Zeger Vandersteene
Castor et Pollux by Jean-Philippe Rameau( Recording )

46 editions published between 1971 and 2014 in 5 languages and held by 381 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SOUZAY, Gerard (baritone). STOCHOLM CHAMBER CHOIR. VIENNA CONCENTUS MUSICUS. HARNONCOURT, Nikolaus (conductor)
Passions-Oratorium : Das selige Erwägen des bittern Leidens und Sterbens Jesu Christi by Georg Philipp Telemann( )

15 editions published between 1989 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Requiem by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( )

7 editions published between 1999 and 2016 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winterreise by Franz Schubert( )

4 editions published between 1989 and 2003 in German and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brigitte Fassbaender is a prominent mezzo-soprano known for her acclaimed performances of the standard opera repertoire. Born in Berlin, in 1939, she had a childhood dream of becoming an actress, just her like mother, the film star Sabine Peters. As she realized how good her singing voice was, Fassbaender auditioned for the Nuremberg Conservatory, where her father, the famous baritone Willi Domgraf-Fassbaender taught
Die schöne Müllerin by Franz Schubert( )

4 editions published between 1986 and 2005 in German and Undetermined and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Content: Four lieder
Missa in C, K. 317 : Coronation mass ; Vesperae solennes de confessore : K. 339 ; Ave verum corpus : K. 618 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( )

4 editions published in 1994 in Latin and English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dichterliebe : op. 48 ; Liederkreis, op. 39 by Robert Schumann( )

2 editions published in 2003 in German and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dichterliebe: Liederzyklus aus dem Buch der Lieder von Heinrich Heine, op. 48 / Liederkreis nach zwölf Gedichten von Joseph von Eichendorff, op. 39
Telemann collection by Georg Philipp Telemann( )

2 editions published in 2017 in German and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Telemann edition by Georg Philipp Telemann( )

in German and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Armide by Jean-Baptiste Lully( Recording )

19 editions published between 1983 and 1992 in 4 languages and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opera in 5 acts
Musiques pour les funérailles de la Reine Marie-Thérèse by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( Recording )

9 editions published between 1988 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Te Deum by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( Recording )

15 editions published between 1976 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arvo Pärt, who was born in Estonia in 1935, has succeeded in bringing sacred music back to a broader audience, and away from the confines of the church service, more than almost any other contemporary composer
Works for flute and pianoforte : Wandererfantasie, D. 760 by Franz Schubert( )

1 edition published in 2007 in German and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flamma flamma : the fire requiem by Nicholas Lens( Recording )

12 editions published between 1994 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

St. Matthew Passion = Matthäus-Passion = Passion selon St. Matthieu : BWV 244 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

1 edition published in 2006 in German and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hilliard ensemble ; Paul Hillier, con
Te Deum : ; Dies irae by Jean-Baptiste Lully( Recording )

16 editions published between 1976 and 2009 in 4 languages and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le jugement de Midas by André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry( Recording )

5 editions published in 1978 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.36 for Telemann c ... to 0.91 for Das Lied v ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Van Der Steene, Zeger.

Van Der Steene Zeger 1940-....

Vandersteene, Zeeder.

Vandrsteene, Zeger.

Vandrsteene, Zeger 1940-

Zeger Vandersteene Belgian singer

Zeger Vandersteene Belgisch zanger

Zeger Vandersteene belgisk sångare

Zeger Vandersteene belgisk sanger

Zeger Vandersteene belgisk songar

Zeger Vandersteene cantante belga

Languages
French (47)

Latin (37)

German (35)

English (1)

Spanish (1)