WorldCat Identities

Klaren, Georg C.

Overview
Works: 105 works in 215 publications in 4 languages and 1,455 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Filmed operas  Prison films  Silent films  Filmed performances  Live sound recordings  Musical settings  Fiction 
Roles: Librettist, Author, Director, Scenarist, Author of screenplay, Performer, Other, Conceptor, Bibliographic antecedent, Creator
Classifications: M1500, 782.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Georg C Klaren
Der Zwerg = The dwarf = Le nain by Alexander Zemlinsky( )

5 editions published between 1996 and 2010 in German and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Zwerg : ein tragisches Märchen für Musik in einem Akt, frei nach O. Wilde's "Geburtstag der Infantin" von Georg C. Klaren by Alexander Zemlinsky( )

24 editions published between 1921 and 2006 in German and Undetermined and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ZEMLINSKY, A.: Zwerg (Der)( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der zwerg = The dwarf( Visual )

2 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Full recognition of their works and genius still awaits Alexander Zemlinsky and Viktor Ullmann, more than sixty-five years after their deaths. Their works are powerful, vibrant, life-affirming and tragic in turn. Their lives and personal histories were tragic, but their music transcends it all
Sex in chains by William Dieterle( Visual )

3 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When Sommer accidentally kills a nightclub patron harassing his wife Helene, he's sentenced to three years in prison. Denied the comforts promised in their marriage, the young newlyweds risk their future and find release where they can -- Sommer in the arms of a handsome fellow prisoner and Helene with the boss whose kindness becomes her only solace
Der Zwerg : ein tragisches Märchen in einem Akt, op. 17 (1921) by Alexander Zemlinsky( )

10 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in German and Undetermined and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Geburtstag der Infantin ein tragisches Märchen für Musik in einem Akt = The birthday of the infanta : a tragic fairy tale for music in one act by Alexander Zemlinsky( Recording )

5 editions published between 1984 and 1988 in German and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Geburtstag der Infantin (Der Zwerg): Ein tragisches Märchen für Musik in einem Akt. Libretto: Georg C. Klaren, Neufassung von Adolf Dresen
Der Geburtstag der Infantin : (Der Zwerg) op. 17 : ein tragisches Märchen für Musik in einem Akt by Alexander Zemlinsky( Recording )

1 edition published in 1984 in German and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Zwerg : ein tragisches Märchen für Musik in einem Akt, op. 17 (1921) by Alexander Zemlinsky( )

3 editions published in 2006 in German and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Geburtstag der Infantin (Der Zwerg) : ein tragisches Märchen für Musik in einem Akt by Alexander Zemlinsky( Book )

8 editions published between 1982 and 1994 in German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zemlinsky, Le nain, Une tragedie florentine( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in French and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DEFA directors( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After WWII, western occupation forces were leery about letting Germans start to make films again. In the Soviet sector, in contrast, filmmaking was seen as an important way to rehabilitate the population after twelve years under Nazi rule. German film artists and technicians who had spent the War in exile were joined by others who had survived within Germany to found the DEFA Studio in May 1946. Their primary concern was to address the horrors that had been perpetrated in their name and lay the foundations for a better world. The pioneers of DEFA's first generation include Slatan Dudow (Destinies of women), Falk Harnack (The axe of Wandsbek), Georg C. Klaren (Wozzeck), Gerhard Lamprecht (Somewhere in Berlin), Kurt Maetzig (Marriage in the shadows, Council of the Gods) and Wolfgang Staudte (The murderers are among us), among others
Potsdamer Novelle by Georg C Klaren( Book )

5 editions published in 1947 in German and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Geburtstag der Infantin ein tragisches Märchen für Musik in einem Akt ; [(Der Zwerg)] = The birthday of the Infanta by Alexander Zemlinsky( Recording )

5 editions published between 1984 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Zwerg = Il nano by Alexander Zemlinsky( Book )

5 editions published between 1921 and 2001 in Italian and German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georg Büchner's Wozzeck( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Zwerg 5 : ein tragisches Märchen für Musik in einem Akt by Alexander Zemlinsky( Book )

2 editions published in 1922 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.34 for ZEMLINSKY, ... to 1.00 for Woyzeck / ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Dr. G. Klaren

Dr. George Klaren

Georg C. Klaren scenarioschrijver uit Oostenrijk (1900-1962)

Georg C. Klaren Screenwriter

Klaren, C.

Klaren, G. C.

Klaren, G. C. 1900-1962

Klaren, G. C. (Georg C.)

Klarič, Georg Eugen Moritz Alexander

Klarič, Georg Eugen Moritz Alexander 1900-1962

جورج سی. کلارن فیلمنامه‌نویس و کارگردان اتریشی

Languages