WorldCat Identities

Rey, Robert 1888-1964

Overview
Works: 192 works in 676 publications in 10 languages and 5,416 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition catalogs  Catalogues raisonnés  Catalogs  History 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Other, Contributor, Editor, Opponent, Creator
Classifications: ND553.D24, 759.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Robert Rey
Manet by Robert Rey( Book )

112 editions published between 1900 and 1995 in 8 languages and held by 1,574 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New insights into the French painter's work. With 80 illustrations, including 50 color plates, 7 sketches in red crayon, 15 drawings, and others
Honoré Daumier by Honoré Daumier( Book )

11 editions published between 1965 and 1985 in English and Italian and held by 798 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Honoré Daumier by Robert Rey( Book )

34 editions published between 1923 and 1994 in 6 languages and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reproductions and text present critical commentary on the artist and his work
Gauguin by Robert Rey( Book )

31 editions published between 1922 and 1939 in 4 languages and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthur Wm. Heintzelman by Arthur William Heintzelman( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hugo van der Goes by Robert Rey( Book )

19 editions published between 1936 and 1945 in 3 languages and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La peinture française à la fin du XIXe siècle, la renaissance du sentiment classique; Degas--Renoir--Gauguin--Cezanne--Seurat by Robert Rey( Book )

16 editions published between 1921 and 1931 in French and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Choix de soixante-quatre dessins de Édouard Manet by Édouard Manet( Book )

7 editions published in 1932 in French and Undetermined and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poussin paintings by Robert Rey( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maurice de Vlaminck (born 1876) by Maurice de Vlaminck( Book )

3 editions published between 1956 and 1957 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contre l'art abstrait by Robert Rey( Book )

13 editions published between 1957 and 1959 in French and Spanish and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quelques satellites de Watteau: Antoine Pesne et Philippe Mercier--François Octavien--Bonaventure de Bar--François-Jérôme Chantereau by Robert Rey( Book )

21 editions published in 1931 in 3 languages and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Peintres de fêtes galantes, le portrait et le paysage: Lancret, Pater, Boucher, Nattier, La Tour, Perronneau, Greuze, Vernet, Hubert Robert, Moreau l'aîné by Luc Benoist( Book )

8 editions published between 1938 and 1947 in French and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Honoré Daumier (1808-1879) by Robert Rey( Book )

4 editions published between 1959 and 1960 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poussin: peintures by Robert Rey( Book )

9 editions published in 1960 in French and English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La peinture moderne; ou, l'art sans métier by Robert Rey( Book )

11 editions published between 1941 and 1948 in French and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carzou: L'apocalypse by Robert Rey( Book )

12 editions published in 1959 in French and English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overzicht van leven en werk van de Franse kunstenaar
François Pompon by Robert Rey( Book )

10 editions published in 1928 in French and Undetermined and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Onze menus de Paul Gauguin; menus propos de Robert Rey by Robert Rey( Book )

4 editions published in 1950 in French and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suzanne Valadon by Robert Rey( Book )

8 editions published in 1922 in French and Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.28 for Maurice de ... to 0.94 for Notice sur ...)

Alternative Names
Rey, Robert, 1888-

Robert Rey French art historian, art critic and writer

Languages